General Conference
Sub Entities
Yearbook
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (850)
Administrative Sub-Units (1)
EDUCATION (939)
Food Industries (12)
MEDIA SERVICES (125)
MEDICAL (618)
Publishing Houses (58)
Administrated:
Administrative Sub-Units (2)
ADRA (1)
EDUCATION (5)
MEDICAL (5)
Publishing Houses (1)
Non-Yearbook (AdventistDirectory.org)
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (2)
Administrative Sub-Units (15)
ADRA (1)
CONGREGATIONS (15302)
EDUCATION (796)
MEDIA SERVICES (9)
MEDICAL (69)
MISCELLANEOUS ENTITIES (273)
Publishing Houses (18)
Administrated:
CONGREGATIONS (1)
MEDICAL (1)
MISCELLANEOUS ENTITIES (5)
Publishing Houses (1)
Non-Yearbook data may be out of date or otherwise inaccurate.
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

Request Changes
(contact information only)

Entered: Unknown
Last Updated: 7/19/2016

GENERAL CONFERENCE

Organized May 21, 1863

Territory: The land area of the World; comprising the East-Central Africa, Euro-Asia, Inter-American, Inter-European, North American, Northern Asia-Pacific, South American, South Pacific, Southern Africa-Indian Ocean, Southern Asia, Southern Asia-Pacific, Trans-European, and West-Central Africa Divisions; the Middle East and North Africa Union Mission; and the Israel Field.

Statistics: Churches, 80,000; membership, 18,778,626; population, 7,338,749,000 (online statistics).

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 2/25/2016)
StreetAddr 12501 Old Columbia Pike
Silver Spring, Maryland 20904-6600
12501 Old Columbia Pike
Silver Spring, Maryland 20904-6600
Phone 1 (301) 680-6000 1 (301) 680-6000
Fax 1 (301) 680-6090 1 (301) 680-6090
Email
Website www.adventist.org www.adventist.org
View Entry
Request Changes

Administration

President, Ted N. C. Wilson.

Assistants to the President, Magdiel E. Perez Schulz; Larry R. Evans, Mark A. Finley, Duane McKey, Michael L. Ryan; Special Assistants to the President, Lowell C. Cooper, Benjamin D. Schoun.

General Vice Presidents, Guillermo E. Biaggi, Abner De Los Santos, Thomas L. Lemon, Geoffrey G. Mbwana, Ella S. Simmons, Artur A. Stele.

Vice Presidents:

East-Central Africa Division, Blasious M. Ruguri.

Euro-Asia Division, Mikhail F. Kaminskiy.

Inter-American Division, Israel Leito.

Inter-European Division, Mario Brito.

North American Division, Daniel R. Jackson.

Northern Asia-Pacific Division, Jairyong Lee.

South American Division, Erton Carlos Kohler.

South Pacific Division, Glenn C. Townend.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean Division, ___.

Southern Asia Division, Ezras Lakra.

Southern Asia-Pacific Division, Saw Samuel.

Trans-European Division, Raafat A. Kamal.

West-Central Africa Division, Elie D. Weick-Dido.

Executive Secretary, G. T. Ng.

Undersecretary, Myron A. Iseminger.

Associate Secretaries, G. Alexander Bryant, Gary D. Krause, Hensley M. Moorooven, Karen J. Porter, Claude J. Richli, Gerson P. Santos, John H. Thomas; Assistant Secretary, Lissy Park.

Treasurer, Juan R. Prestol-Puesan.

Undertreasurer, J. Raymond Wahlen II.

Associate Treasurers, Timothy H. Aka, George O. Egwakhe, G. Thomas Evans, Daisy J. F. Orion, Delbert B. Pearman; Assistant Treasurer, Raul A. Nestares.

Other Treasury Contacts:

Controller, Eugene A. Korff.

Associate Controller, Denise Bennett.

GC Investment Office: Investment Manager, Timothy H. Aka; Unitized Fund Manager, Kenneth E. Rasmussen; Money Fund Managers, Jason Bergmann, Deicy Pongilatan; Mortgage Portfolio Manager, Anees Abdelnour.

Meeting Planner, Sheri Clemmer.

Special Assistant to the Treasurer, B. Mack Tennyson III, SunPlus Director.

Chief Information Officer, Nancy A. Lamoreaux.

Chief Security Officer, Mabio Coelho.

Field Secretaries, Elias Brasil de Souza, Dowell W. Chow, Jonathan M. Duffy, L. James Gibson, Nancy A. Lamoreaux, Derek J. Morris, James R. Nix, Magdiel E. Perez Schulz, Brad Thorp.

Director of Human Resource Services, Lori T. Yingling; Associate Directors, Joel G. Swanson, Lori E. Williams.

Executive Committee

GENERAL CONFERENCE MEMBERS

Administration:

President, Ted N. C. Wilson.

General Vice Presidents, Guillermo E. Biaggi, Abner De Los Santos, Thomas L. Lemon, Geoffrey G. Mbwana, Ella S. Simmons, Artur A. Stele.

Executive Secretary, G. T. Ng.

Undersecretary, Myron A. Iseminger.

Associate Secretaries, Gary D. Krause, Hensley M. Moorooven, Karen J. Porter, Claude J. Richli, Gerson P. Santos, John H. Thomas

Treasurer, Juan R. Prestol-Puesan.

Undertreasurer, J. Raymond Wahlen II.

Associate Treasurers, Timothy H. Aka, George O. Egwakhe, Daisy J. F. Orion, Delbert B. Pearman.

Field Secretaries, Nancy A. Lamoreaux, Magdiel E. Perez Schulz, Brad Thorp. (Additional field secretaries as appointed by the General Conference Executive Committee.)

Departmental Directors:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, Mario E. Ceballos.

Children's Ministries, Linda Mei Lin Koh.

Communication, Williams S. Costa Jr.

Education, Lisa M. Beardsley-Hardy.

Family Ministries, Wilbert H. Oliver.

Health Ministries, Peter N. Landless.

Ministerial Association, Jerry N. Page.

Planned Giving and Trust Services, Dennis R. Carlson.

Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, A. Ganoune Diop.

Publishing Ministries, Almir M. Marroni.

Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Duane McKey.

Stewardship Ministries, Marcos F. Bomfim.

Women's Ministries, Heather-Dawn K. Small.

Youth Ministries, Gilbert R. Cangy.

WORLD DIVISION MEMBERS

East-Central Africa Division

Administration:

President, Blasious M. Ruguri.

Secretary, Alain G. Coralie.

Treasurer, Jerome Habimana.

Union Presidents:

Burundi, Joseph Ndikubwayo.

East Congo, Robert S. Muhune.

East Kenya, Samuel Makori.

Ethiopian, Temesgen Bulti.

North East Congo, Rudatinya Mwangachuchu.

Northern Tanzania, Godwin K. Lekundayo.

Rwanda, Hesron R. Byilingiro.

Southern Tanzania, Mark Malekana.

Uganda, Daniel Matte.

West Congo, Ambroise Fumakwa Mfumu.

West Kenya, Kenneth O. Maena.

Euro-Asia Division

Administration:

President, Mikhail F. Kaminskiy.

Secretary, Viktor Alyeksyeyenko.

Treasurer, Brent B. Burdick.

Union Presidents:

Belarus, Vyacheslav V. Buchnev.

Caucasus, Vladimir Krupskyi.

East Russian, Zhan Taraniuk.

Far Eastern, Vladimir P. Romanov.

Moldova, Valentin I. Grubii.

Southern, Daniil D. Pavelko.

Trans-Caucasus, Vadym F. Kovtiuk.

Ukrainian, Stanislav V. Nosov.

West Russian, Ivan I. Velgosha.

Inter-American Division

Administration:

President, Israel J. Leito.

Secretary, Elie Henry.

Treasurer, Filiberto M. Verduzco-Avila.

Union Presidents:

Atlantic Caribbean, Leonard A. Johnson.

Belize, Dennis R. Slusher.

Caribbean, Kern P. Tobias.

Central Mexican, Jose Dzul Trejo.

Chiapas Mexican, Ignacio Navarro Perez.

Cuban, Aldo J. Perez Reyes.

Dominican, Cesario Acevedo del Villar.

Dutch Caribbean, Shurman Kook.

East Venezuela, Josney D. Rodriguez.

El Salvador, Abel Pacheco.

French Antilles-Guiana, Daniel Lassonnier.

Guatemala, Ever G. Garcia Arroyo.

Haitian, Pierre Caporal.

Honduras, Adan H. E. Ramos Lagos.

Inter-Oceanic Mexican, Moises Reyna.

Jamaica, Everett E. Brown.

North Colombian, Edgar J. Redondo Ramirez.

North Mexican, Luis A. King.

Panama Union, Jose De Gracia.

Puerto Rican, Jose A. Rodriguez Muniz.

South Central American, Wilfredo Ruiz.

South Colombian, Juan Caicedo Solis.

Southeast Mexican, Tomas Isaias Espinoza.

West Venezuela, Julio A. Palacio.

Inter-European Division

Administration:

President, Mario Brito.

Secretary, Barna Magyarosi.

Treasurer, Norbert G. Zens.

Union Presidents:

Austrian, Christian M. Grassl.

Bulgarian, Ventsislav S. Panayotov.

Czecho-Slovakian, Mikulas Pavlik.

Franco-Belgian, Ruben De Abreu.

Italian, Stefano Paris.

North German, Johannes Naether.

Portuguese, Antonio M. D. Rodrigues.

Romanian, Stefan Tomoiaga.

South German, Werner Dullinger.

Spanish, Jesus Calvo Manso.

Swiss, Guenther Maurer.

North American Division

Administration:

President, Daniel R. Jackson.

Secretary, G. Alexander Bryant.

Treasurer, G. Thomas Evans.

Union Presidents:

Atlantic, Donald G. King.

Canada, Seventh-day Adventist Church in, Mark A. Johnson.

Columbia, Dave Weigley.

Lake, Don Livesay.

Mid-America, Gary F. Thurber.

North Pacific, Max C. Torkelsen II.

Pacific, Ricardo B. Graham.

Southern, Ron C. Smith.

Southwestern, Larry R. Moore.

Northern Asia-Pacific Division

Administration:

President, Jairyong Lee.

Secretary, Yutaka Inada.

Treasurer, German A. Lust.

Union Presidents:

Chinese, Robert S. Folkenberg Jr.

Japan, Masumi Shimada.

Korean, Chun Kwang Hwang.

South American Division

Administration:

President, Erton Carlos Kohler.

Secretary, Edward Heidinger Zevallos.

Treasurer, Marlon de Souza Lopes.

Union Presidents:

Argentina, Carlos U. Gill Krug.

Bolivia, Luis Mario Pinto.

Central Brazil, Domingos J. de Sousa.

Chile, Stanley E. Arco.

East Brazil, Geovani Souto de Queiroz.

Ecuador, Giovanny Izquierdo.

North Brazil, Leonino Barbosa Santiago.

North Peru, Bill Quispe.

Northeast Brazil, Moises Moacir da Silva.

Northwest Brazil, Gilmar Zahn.

Paraguay, Ignacio L. Kalbermatter.

South Brazil, Marlinton S. Lopes.

South Peru, Enzo R. Chavez Idrogo.

Southeast Brazil, Mauricio Pinto Lima.

Uruguay, J. Carlos Sanchez.

West Central Brazil, Alijofran Brandao.

South Pacific Division

Administration:

President, Glenn C. Townend.

Secretary, Lionel H. Smith.

Treasurer, Rodney G. Brady.

Union Presidents:

Australian, Jorge L. Munoz-Larrondo.

New Zealand Pacific, Bradley R. Kemp.

Papua New Guinea, Geoffrey Pomaleu.

Trans Pacific, Maveni Kaufononga.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean Division

Administration:

President, Solomon Maphosa.

Secretary, Gideon P. Reyneke.

Treasurer, Goodwell Nthani.

Union Presidents:

Botswana, Kenoape Kenoape.

Indian Ocean, Jasmin Herinirina.

Malawi, Frackson Lojasi Kuyama.

Mozambique, Alfredo J. Chilundo.

North-Eastern Angola, Justino Paulo.

Northern Zambia, Samuel Sinyangwe.

Southern Africa, Dave Spencer.

Southern Zambia, Harrington S. Akombwa.

South-Western Angola, Manuel Pacheco.

Zimbabwe, Micah Choga.

Southern Asia Division

Administration:

President, Ezras Lakra.

Secretary, Wilson Measapogu.

Treasurer, E. Selvin Moorthy.

Union Presidents:

East-Central India, Chinta John Victor.

Northeast India, Barnabas Zimik.

Northern India, Vijay Pal Singh.

South-Central India, Suresh Daniel Siddaiah.

Southeast India, Daniel Devadhas.

Southwest India, Yovan Selvamony.

Western India, Bhupal Ramchandra Chandanshive.

Southern Asia-Pacific Division

Administration:

President, Saw Samuel.

Secretary, Rudy R. Baloyo.

Treasurer, Max W. Langi.

Union Presidents:

Bangladesh, Myun Ju Lee.

Central Philippine, Agapito J. Catane Jr.

East Indonesia, Samuel Y. Bindosano.

Myanmar, Timothy M. Paul.

North Philippine, Romeo Mangiliman.

Pakistan, Michael A. Ditta.

South Philippine, Edwin C. Gulfan.

Southeast Asia, Somchai Chuenjit.

West Indonesia, Wendell Mandolang.

Trans-European Division

Administration:

President, Raafat A. Kamal.

Secretary, Audrey E. Andersson.

Treasurer, Nenad Jepuranovic.

Union Presidents:

Adriatic, Zlatko Musija.

Baltic, David Nommik.

British, Ian W. W. Sweeney.

Danish, Thomas Muller.

Finland, J. Kalervo Aromaki.

Hungarian, Tamas Z. Ocsai.

Netherlands, Wim Altink.

Norwegian, Reidar J. Kvinge.

Polish, Jaroslaw Dziegielewski.

South-East European, Djordje Trajkovski.

Swedish, Goran Hansen.

West-Central Africa Division

Administration:

President, Elie D. Weick-Dido.

Secretary, Kingsley C. Anonaba.

Treasurer, Emmanuel S. D. Manu.

Union Presidents:

Cameroon, Valere G. Assembe Minyono.

Central African, Joseph Parfait Randriamampionona.

Eastern Nigeria, Bassey E. O. Udoh.

Eastern Sahel, Salomon Grah Assienin.

Northern Ghana, Kwame Boakye-Kwanin.

Northern Nigeria, Francis F. Daria.

Southern Ghana, Thomas Techie Ocran.

West African, James M. Golay.

Western Nigeria, Oyeleke A. Owolabi.

Western Sahel, Guy F. Roger.

General Conference Attached Field Representation

Middle East and North Africa Union Mission:

President, Richard E. McEdward.

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adventist Development and Relief Agency International: Jonathan M. Duffy, President, and Executive Director.

Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies: Stephen R. Guptill, President.

Adventist Review: William M. Knott, Editor.

Adventist Risk Management, Incorporated: Timothy E. Northrop, President, and Executive Director.

Adventist University of Africa: Delbert W. Baker, President.

Adventist World Radio: Dowell W. Chow, President, and Executive Director.

Adult Sabbath School Bible Study Guide: Clifford R. Goldstein, Editor.

Andrews University: Andrea T. Luxton, President.

Archives, Statistics, and Research, Office of: David Trim, Director.

Biblical Research Institute: Elias Brasil de Souza, Director.

Christian Record Services, Incorporated: Diane Thurber, President.

Geoscience Research Institute: L. James Gibson, Director.

Hope Channel: Derek J. Morris, President.

Loma Linda University Health: Richard H. Hart, President.

Ministry Magazine: ___, Editor.

Past President of the General Conference: Jan Paulsen.

Review and Herald Publishing Association: Robert E. Lemon, President.

White Estate, Incorporated, Ellen G: James R. Nix, President.

ELECTED MEMBERS

Three lay persons from each division (without regard to membership):

East-Central Africa: Esther G. Abayo, Samwel M. Nkonya, Solomon O. Omache.

Euro-Asia: Lyudmila V. Chyzhevska, Svetlana Colomiet, Aleksander Ivanov.

Inter-American: Alma L. Aguirre, Sandra Garibaldi, Zulhainny Lau-Akien.

Inter-European: Michael Benoit, Roberto Maggiolini, Adriel Sirbu.

North American: Debbie Jackson, Maureen Raj, Vincent Waln.

Northern Asia-Pacific: Inhwan Hwang, Hitoshi Miyata, Se Ryong Oh.

South American: Cleri Becker de Mattos Leao, Mauro R. Hans, Ernesto J. L. Lazaro Mariscal.

South Pacific: Aho N. Baliki, Margaret C. Dines, George J. Toka.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: Beseniah Bestmore Buraga, Rodia Musonda, Lillian Sankhulani.

Southern Asia: Jeevan Babu, Suranjeen Pallipamula, Johnkutty Simson.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Trinh T. T. Dao, Louie F. Lasta, Justine T. Ramas.

Trans-European: Christine Burt, Mariusz Radosh, Irena S. Rakamaric.

West-Central Africa: Emmanuel Dike, Amoh-Mensah Oseil, Florence M. Sombie.

One pastor from each division (without regard to membership):

East-Central Africa: Emile M. Kavul.

Euro-Asia: Aleksandr Ganko.

Inter-American: Cesar A. Sanchez.

Inter-European: Jose Eduardo Teixeira da Silva.

North American: Randall L. Roberts.

Northern Asia-Pacific: Enming Zhao.

South American: Anderson Pereira Coelho.

South Pacific: Romina L. Masih.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: Thabo Moyo.

Southern Asia: K. B. Kharbteng.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Robert Dulay.

Trans-European: Richard Daly.

West-Central Africa: Nana Kofi Nimako.

One additional church pastor or other front-line denominational employee for every 500,000 members or major fraction thereof beyond the first 500,000:

East-Central Africa: Isaiah M. Garang, Justine Lwanga, Degife Tirkaso, Evelyn M. Vumilia, Gerald Zirimwabagabo.

Inter-American: Richard Howell, Sandra Pinto, Vivienne Quarrie, Leroy Ralat, Maria Rodriguez Acosta, Franck Voltaire.

North American: Leslie N. Pollard.

South American: Antonio Edson da Silva Carvalho, Milton Mesa, Gluder Quispe Huanca, Edgar Vazquez Delvalle.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: Ian Chiinya, Fernando da Costa Chala, Hery Daunes, David E. Langa, Bethuel M. Matshiyane, Dias Tandavala Alfredo.

Southern Asia: Robin Basyal, Anbudurai Albert Zachriah.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Isaiah Hai, Denny F. Mamuli.

Forty members at large:

Doug Batchelor, Hal Butler, Lowell C. Cooper, Kenneth A. Denslow, Steve Dickman, Cheryl D. Doss, Larry R. Evans, Viriato Ferreira, Mark A. Finley, Kerry L. Heinrich, Daniel Houghton, Donald L. Jernigan, Tarak A. Kadachi, Peter Koolik, Kevin J. Lang, Bo Qiang Liang, Fred M. Manchur, Armando Miranda, Zuki Mxoli, Natasha Nebblett, Neil Nedley, Don J. Noble, Melanie A. Osuri, Orville Parchment, Ruth E. Parish, Kathryn L. Proffitt, E. Albert Reece, Michael L. Ryan, Lawrence E. Schalk, Benjamin D. Schoun, Roy Abner Secoya, Thadeu De Jesus Silva Filho, Sarah Wassef, Stevanus S. Widjaja, Li Li Xu, Lori T. Yingling, E. Edward Zinke.

System Codes: EntityID: 10010; OrgMastID: A11111; AdmFieldID: GC.