Northern Asia-Pacific Division
Parent Fields
Sub Entities
Yearbook
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (17)
EDUCATION (16)
Food Industries (6)
MEDICAL (18)
Publishing Houses (2)
Administrated:
EDUCATION (2)
MEDICAL (2)
Publishing Houses (1)
Non-Yearbook (AdventistDirectory.org)
Contained:
CONGREGATIONS (34)
MISCELLANEOUS ENTITIES (7)
Administrated:
Non-Yearbook data may be out of date or otherwise inaccurate.
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

Request Changes
(contact information only)

Entered: Unknown
Last Updated: 10/16/2014

NORTHERN ASIA-PACIFIC DIVISION

Organized 1919 as Far Eastern Division
Renamed Asia-Pacific Division 1995
Territory divided and renamed 1997; reorganized 2013

Territory: Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Mongolia, People's Republic of China (including Hong Kong and Macao Special Administrative Regions), Republic of Korea, and Taiwan; comprising the Japan, and Korean Union Conferences; the Chinese Union Mission; the Taiwan Conference; and the Mongolia Mission.

Statistics: Churches, 2,161; membership, 674,845; population, 1,596,856,000 (online statistics).

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 9/29/2014)
StreetAddr Sam Hee Plaza (5th Floor)
121, Gangseong-ro, Ilsanseo-gu
Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do 411-848
Korea
Sam Hee Plaza (5th Floor)
121, Gangseong-ro, Ilsanseo-gu
Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do 411-848
Korea
MailAddr P.O. Box 43
Goyang Ilsan 410-600
Korea
P.O. Box 43
Goyang Ilsan 410-600
Korea
Phone 82 (31) 910-1500 82 (31) 910-1500
Fax 82 (31) 919-4412 82 (31) 919-4412
Email
Website www.nsdadventist.org www.nsdadventist.org
View Entry
Request Changes

Administration:

President, Jairyong Lee.

Secretary, Akeri Suzuki; Assistant, Paul Sung Sub Song.

Treasurer, Kenneth W. Osborn; Associates, Dan Li Chun Liu, Dong Jin Lyu, Guimo Sung.

Assistant to the President for China Affairs, Stanley Wai Chun Ng.

Assistant to the President for General Affairs, Min Ho Joo.

Executive Committee:

Jairyong Lee, Chair; Akeri Suzuki, Secretary; Alice Kuang-Hui Magarangi, Barbara Kit-Chun Choi, Batsukh Bold, Charlie Choi Mei Lam, Chek-Yat Phoon, Chong Geol Choi, Dae Sung Kim, Dan Li Chun Liu, Daniel dos Santos, David Ripley, Dong Jin Lyu, Eisaku Morita, Elbert Kuhn, Guimo Sung, I Tun Wu, Jae Sung Jeong, Jason Kin Chun Chan, Ji Hun Jang, Joseph Hui-Ting Huang, Kang Ning Hsiao, Kenneth W. Osborn, Kwang Eui Hong, Kwang Soo Park, Kwon JohngHaeng, Masamitsu Isa, Masumi Shimada, Michael Wai Chung Mok, Min Ho Joo, Mong Hee Ryu, Nak Hyung Kim, Na-young Bang, Paul Sung Sub Song, Pyung Duk Chun, Robert S. Folkenberg Jr., Sally Lam-Phoon, Shihomi Fukushima, Si Young Kim, Siu Ling Finian Lam, Sogen Tomihama, Stanley Wai Chun Ng, Stephen R. Guptill, Steven Chung Feng Wu, Suk Hee Han, Teru Fukui, Tony Chou, Won Ik Jung, Yoon Shik Byun, Young Soo Kim.

Departments:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, and Ministerial Association, David Ripley; Shepherdess International, Lynn Ripley.

Children's Ministries, Family Ministries, and Women's Ministries, Sally Lam-Phoon.

Communication, Suk Hee Han; Assistant, Seong Jun Byun.

Education, Chek Yat Phoon.

Health Ministries, Barbara Choi.

Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, Si Young Kim.

Publishing Ministries, and Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Teru Fukui.

Stewardship Ministries, Kwon JohngHaeng.

Trust Services, Guimo Sung.

Youth Ministries, Nak Hyung Kim.

Agency:

ADRA Asia Regional Office (Tri-division serving the Northern Asia-Pacific, Southern Asia, and Southern Asia-Pacific Divisions). Le Chateau Mansion, No. 801; 55 Soi Ekamai, 12 Charoenchai Sukhumvit 63 Road; Wattana, Bangkok 10110; Thailand. Telephone: 66 (2) 391-4768 to 71, 381-7130. Fax: 66 (2) 381-7128. E-mail: . Regional Director, Daniel Pereira dos Santos.

ADRA NSD, Kenneth W. Osborn.

Ministries and Services:

1000 Missionary Movement, and AMiCUS, Nak Hyung Kim.

Adventist Health Care Association (AHCA), and Hope Channel China (Chinese Hope TV), Stanley Wai Chun Ng.

Adventist Mission, Global Evangelism, and NSD Mission Museum, Kwon JohngHaeng.

Adventist Television Network, Adventist World Radio, and His Hands Mission Movement, Suk Hee Han.

Adventist Volunteer Service, Akeri Suzuki; Coordinator, Nan Hee Park.

ASI, Teru Fukui.

Auditing: See listing under General Conference Services.

Christian Record Services, and Language Schools, Chek-Yat Phoon.

Golden Angels (Music Ministries), Nak Hyung Kim; Coordinator, David Kun Chun Park.

Information Technology Service, Paul Kim.

Media Center, Seong Jun Byun.

Mission Strategy and Research Center, Stanley Wai Chun Ng; Assistant, Jang Jin Jo.

NSD Geoscience Research Institute, Chong Geol Choi.

NSD Mission Center, NSD Revivalist, Kwang Eui Hong.

Pioneer Mission Movement, Si Young Kim; Assistant, Young Il Choi.

Spirit of Prophecy, David Ripley.