Inter-American Division
Parent Fields
Sub Entities
Yearbook
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (146)
EDUCATION (129)
MEDIA SERVICES (22)
MEDICAL (29)
Administrated:
EDUCATION (3)
Food Industries (1)
MEDICAL (1)
Publishing Houses (2)
Non-Yearbook (AdventistDirectory.org)
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (2)
CONGREGATIONS (900)
EDUCATION (9)
MISCELLANEOUS ENTITIES (20)
Administrated:
CONGREGATIONS (1)
Non-Yearbook data may be out of date or otherwise inaccurate.
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

Request Changes
(contact information only)

Entered: Unknown
Last Updated: 3/27/2014

INTER-AMERICAN DIVISION

Organized 1922

Territory: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, French Guiana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sint Maarten, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Virgin Islands, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), the French overseas collectivities of Saint Barthelemy, and Saint Martin, and the municipality of Bonaire, Saint Eustatius, and Saba; comprising the Caribbean, Cuban, Dominican, French Antilles-Guiana, Inter-Oceanic Mexican, Jamaica, North Colombian, North Mexican, Puerto Rican, and South Central American Union Conferences; the Atlantic Caribbean, Central Mexican, Chiapas Mexican, East Venezuela, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haitian, Honduras, South Colombian, Southeast Mexican, and West Venezuela Union Missions; the Belize Union of Churches Mission; the Curacao and Bonaire Conference; and Aruba Mission.

Editor's Note: Reports were not received from the Inter-American Division or its fields for the 2014 Yearbook. All statistics are from June 30, 2013; but the content is from 2011 or 2012, except that the division administration and union officers have been updated.

Statistics: Churches, 11,913; membership, 3,714,790; population, 284,351,000 (online statistics).

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 3/27/2014)
StreetAddr 8100 S.W. 117th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33183-4827
8100 S.W. 117th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33183-4827
MailAddr P.O. Box 830518
Miami, FL 33283-0518
P.O. Box 830518
Miami, FL 33283-0518
Phone 1 (305) 403-4700 1 (305) 403-4700
Fax 1 (305) 403-4600 1 (305) 403-4600
Email
Website www.interamerica.org www.interamerica.org
Cable "Adventist," Miami, Florida, USA "Adventist," Miami, Florida, USA
View Entry
Request Changes

Administration:

President, Israel Leito.

Vice Presidents, Myrna Costa, Abner De Los Santos, Leon B. Wellington.

Secretary, Elie Henry; Associate, Pedro Iglesias; Assistant, Janelle Scantlebury-Smith.

Treasurer, Filiberto M. Verduzco; Undertreasurer, Ivelisse Herrera; Associates, Elizabeth Christian, Antonio De la Mota, Guillermo Gonzalez; Assistants, Elizabeth Angulo, Sandra Thomas.

Field Secretaries, Wallace L. Amundson, Balvin B. Braham, James F. Daniel, Tomas Torres.

Assistant to the President, Daniel Fontaine.

Executive Committee:

Israel Leito, Chair; Elie Henry, Secretary; Cesario Acevedo, Benirde Almerida, Wallace L. Amundson, Martin Aramburo, Belkis Archbold, Hector J. Arias, Osvaldo Arrieta Falcon, Bancraft Barnise, Balvin B. Braham, Everett E. Brown, Robert Brown, Victor Burgos, Eliseo Bustamante, Jenny Calderon, Pierre Caporal, Benjamin Carballo, Sonja Carnegie, Pablo Carreno, Ismael Castillo, Jaime Castrejon, David Celis, Elizabeth Christian, Abilio Cima, Myrna Costa, James F. Daniel, Antonio De la Mota, Abner De Los Santos, Leticia De Los Santos, David Diaz, Jose Dzul Trejo, Isaias Espinoza, Melchor A. Ferreyra, Gamaliel Florez, Martin Forbes, Guenther Garcia, Ervin Gonzalez, Guillermo Gonzalez, Milton Gregory, Ramiro Hernandez, Ivelisse Herrera, Roberto Herrera, Elie S. Honore, Cecilia Iglesias, Pedro Iglesias, David Javier Perez, Moise Javier, Luis Jesse, Leonard A. Johnson, Peter Kerr, Luis Arturo King, Shurman Kook, Jose Alberto Lache, Max-Rene Laurent, Benjamin Lazaro, Pedro Leon, Dimas Lopez, Abel Marquez, Carlos Martinez, Silas Martinez, Javier Mejia, Jean Milard, Juan Jose Moran, Ignacio Navarro Perez, Louise Nocandy, Abel Pacheco, Julio A. Palacio, Faye Patterson, Aldo Joel Perez, Pablo Perla, David Poloche, Dubiel Quintero, Orlando Ramirez, Adan Ramos, Edgar J. Redondo, Moises Reyna, Dinorah Rivera, Luis Rivera, Jose Alberto Rodriguez, Josney Rodriguez, Wilfredo Ruiz, Arturo Salazar, David Salazar, Hector Sanchez, Abraham Sandoval, Earnal Scott, Teofilo Silvestre, Dennis R. Slusher, Theart St. Pierre, Florencio Suarez Mendoza, Samuel Telemaque, Kern Tobias, Tomas Torres, Victor M. Valles, Filiberto M. Verduzco, Mario Villegas, Leon B. Wellington, Jairo Zavala Arias, Joel Zukovski.

Departments:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, and Youth Ministries, Benjamin Carballo; Associate, Louise Nocandy.

Children's Ministries, Dinorah Rivera.

Communication, Leon B. Wellington; Associate, Abel Marquez; Assistant, Libna Stevens.

Education, Gamaliel Florez; Associate, Faye Patterson.

Family Ministries, Pedro Iglesias; Associate, Cecilia Iglesias.

Health Ministries, Belkis Archbold.

Ministerial Association, Hector Sanchez; Associate, Balvin B. Braham; Shepherdess International, Leticia De Los Santos.

Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, and Trust Services, Roberto Herrera.

Publishing Ministries, Ervin Gonzalez.

Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Melchor A. Ferreyra; Associate, Samuel Telemaque.

Stewardship Ministries, Javier Mejia; Associate, James F. Daniel.

Women's Ministries, Cecilia Iglesias.

Agency:

ADRA, Wallace L. Amundson, Director.

Ministries and Services:

Adventist Mission, Samuel Telemaque.

Adventist Volunteer Coordinator, Janelle Scantlebury-Smith.

Auditing: See listing under General Conference Services.

Connectivity and Telephony, Deutly I. Leito, Osman Longa.

Data Processing Service, Jose Romero; Assistant, Othman Gonzalez.

General Services, Antonio Fong.

Health Food Ministry, Joel Zukovski.

Human Resources, Balvin B. Braham.

Spirit of Prophecy, Leon B. Wellington.

System Codes: EntityID, 13902; OrgMastID, AG1111; AdmFieldID, IAD.