South American Division
Parent Fields
Sub Entities
Yearbook
Contained:
EDUCATION (237)
MEDIA SERVICES (28)
MEDICAL (42)
ORGANIZATIONAL UNITS (98)
Administrated:
EDUCATION (1)
Food Industries (2)
MEDIA SERVICES (1)
Publishing Houses (2)
Non-Yearbook (AdventistDirectory.org)
Contained:
CONGREGATIONS (5215)
EDUCATION (1)
Administrated:
Non-Yearbook data may be out of date or otherwise inaccurate.
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

Request Changes
(contact information only)

Entered: Unknown
Last Updated: 7/18/2016

SOUTH AMERICAN DIVISION

Organized 1916

Territory: Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay, with adjacent islands in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans; comprising the Argentina, Central Brazil, South Brazil, and Southeast Brazil Union Conferences; the Bolivia, Chile, East Brazil, Ecuador, North Brazil, North Peru, Northeast Brazil, Northwest Brazil, South Peru, and West Central Brazil Union Missions; and the Paraguay, and Uruguay Union of Churches Missions.

Statistics: Churches, 12,479; membership, 2,367,367; population, 333,462,000 (*including 3,000 in the Falkland Islands) (online statistics).

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 7/18/2016)
StreetAddr SGAS Quadra 611, Conjunto D, Parte C, Asa Sul
70200-710 Brasilia, DF
Brazil
Setor de Grandes Areas Sul, Quadra 611, Conjunto D, Parte C, Asa Sul
70200-710, Brasilia, DF
Brazil
MailAddr Caixa Postal 2600
70275-970 Brasilia, DF
Brazil
Caixa Postal 2600
70275-970 Brasilia, DF
Brazil
Phone 55 (61) 3701-1818 55 (61) 3701-1818
Fax 55 (61) 3345-7778 55 (61) 3345-7778
Website adventistas.org adventistas.org
View Entry
Request Changes

Spanish Area Retirement Plan:

Address: Av. Agraciada 3452 and 3458; 11700 Montevideo; Uruguay.

Telephone: 598-2303-3010; 598-2303-3020; 598-2303-3023.

Administration:

President, Erton Carlos Kohler.

Assistant to the President, Benjamin Belmonte.

Vice Presidents, Helder Roger Cavalcanti Silva, Bruno Alberto Raso.

Secretary, Edward Heidinger Zevallos; Associate, Uesley Peyerl; Assistant, Debora C. Araujo Siqueira.

Treasurer, Marlon de Souza Lopes; Associate, Gilnei Viveiro de Abreu; Assistants, Anderson Erthal, Alfredo R. Hengen Lattar, Sergio Fernandes dos Reis, Telson Bombassaro Vargas.

Executive Committee:

Erton Carlos Kohler, Chair; Edward Heidinger Zevallos, Secretary; Gilnei Viveiro de Abreu, Adamir Alberto, Alexandre Fernandes de Almeida, Jairo C. Silva dos Anjos, Madalit Apaza, Daniel Arana, Stanley Edilson Arco, Claudenir Custodio de Assis, Javier Lopez Ayala, Fernando Asturizaga, Euler Pereira Bahia, Marcos Baptista, Alacy Barbosa, Gleydson Correa Barbosa, Fernando Barreno, Marcos Carvalho De Benedicto, Edgar Ramos Berna, Lucas Alves Bezerra, Marcos Blanco, Rodrigo Bogado, Herbert Boger Jr., Fabiana Smith Borges, Luigi Mateus Braga, Alijofran Lima Brandao, Enizio Brito, Samuel Cabrera, Herbert Cleber Cadeira, Carlos Humberto Campitelli, Helio Carnassale, Herculis Marques Cavalcanti, Marcelo Cerda, Gabriel Cesano, Martin Chambon, Enzo Chaves, Edison Choque Fernandez, Avelino M. da Conceicao Neto, Maximina Contreras Castro, Davi Contri, Ricardo R. Cortes Carvajal, Andre Henrique S. Dantas, Deysi Delgado Vargas, Paulo Fabricio Dias Jr., Sidival Dias, Everon Dias Donato, David Echevarria Miranda, Evandro Carlos Favero, Jocimara de Silveira Fernandes, Zenilda Botti Fernandes, Elnio Alvares de Freitas, Emerson Nunes de Freitas, Carlos Gill, Carlos Gimenez, Ivan Goes, Leonidas Verneque Guedes, Emmanuel Oliveira Guimaraes, Roberto Oscar Gullon, Carlos Alberto Hein, Graciela Helvig de Hein, Alfredo R. Hengen Lattar, Israel Donaldo Jaramillo Hermosilla, Giovanni Izquierdo, Ignacio L Kalbermatter, Jefferson Fabian Kern, Elbert Kuhn, Laerte Lanza, Claudio Romero Leal, Marcello M. Niek Leal, Eber Liessi, Jose Carlos de Lima, Mauricio Pinto Lima, Jesse Teixeira de Lima Jr., Marlinton de Souza Lopes, Marlon de Souza Lopes, Paulo Lopes, Pablo Luque, Edgard Leonel Luz, Carlos A. de Souza Magalhaes, Tercio R. Teixeira Marques, Daniel Martinez, Maria Graciela Maturana Guajardo, Edson Erthal de Medeiros, Henrry Mendizabal Suarez, Armando Mora, Adilson Rodrigues de Morais, Walter Sixto Murillo Anton, Marcelo Nestares, Leonardo Godinho Nunes, Clairton de Oliveira, Silas G. de Oliveira Neto, Hernan Olmedo Nissen, Eli Pacheco, Uesley Peyerl, Luis Mario de S. Pinto, Volnei da Rosa Porto, Geovani Souto de Queiroz, Bill Quispe, Socrates Quispe Condori, David Ramirez, Charles Rampanelli, Jorge Miguel Rampogna, Bruno Alberto Raso, Regis Gonzalez dos Reis, Sergio Fernandes dos Reis, Pablo Rivas, Ruben Rivero, Augusto F. Azevedo Rocha, Rafael A. da Silva Rossi, J. Carlos Sanchez Ruiz, Leonino Barbosa Santiago, Celso Aparecido dos Santos, Flavio Andre Santos, Helder R. Cavalcanti Silva, Jabson Magalhaes da Silva, Josias Silva, Luis Goncalves da Silva, Moises Moacir da Silva, Vanderlei Dorneles da Silva, Zenivalter Santos da Silva, Debora C. Araujo Siqueira, Reinaldo Wenceslau Siqueira, Jim Galvao Soares, Domingos Jose de Souza, Antonio Oliveira Tostes, Hugo Valda, Telson Bombassaro Vargas, Ivo de Azevedo Vasconcelos, Ronal Vasquez Guevara, Vanderlei Jose Vianna, Renato Vieira, Adriano Luiz de Villa, Gilmar Zahn, Udolcy Zukowski.

Departments:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, Bruno Alberto Raso.

Children's Ministries, Graciela Helvig de Hein.

Communication, Rafael A. da Silva Rossi.

Education, Edgard Leonel Luz; Associates, Socrates Quispe Condori, Ivan Goes.

Family Ministries, Alacy Barbosa.

Health Ministries, Marcello Niek Machado Leal.

Ministerial Association, Carlos Alberto Hein; Associate, Lucas Alves; Evangelism, Luis Goncalves da Silva; Shepherdess International, Marli Knoner Peyerl.

Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, Helio Carnassale.

Publishing Ministries, Tercio R. Teixeira Marques; Associate, Adilson Rodrigues de Morais.

Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Edison Choque Fernandez, Everon Dias Donato.

Stewardship Ministries, Herbert Boger Jr.

Women's Ministries, Marli Knoner Peyerl.

Youth Ministries, Carlos Humberto Campitelli.

Agency:

ADRA SAD, Director, Paulo Lopes.

ADRA Brazil, Country Director, Jefferson Kern.

ADRA Brazil Regional Directors:

Amazonas, Herber Magdiel Silveira Kalbermatter.

Bahia, Luiz Fernando Oliveira Ferreira.

Espirito Santo, Fabio Carbonaro Salles.

Mato Grosso, Naor Rossi.

Minas Gerais, Noedson Dornelis de Moura.

Para, Adriano Aureliano.

Parana, Celio Jose Longo.

Pernambuco, Erinaldo Costa da Silva.

Piaui, Sonia Maria de Moraes.

Rio de Janeiro, Jones Oliveira Ross.

Rondonia, Arlindo Kefler.

Sao Paulo, Ivo Suedekum.

Ministries and Services:

Adolescents' Ministries, Graciela Helvig de Hein.

Adventist Retirement and Assistance: General Manager and Secretary, Marlon de Souza Lopes; Investment Manager, Elias Teixeira da Silva. Executive Board: Erton Carlos Kohler, Chair.

Adventist Solidarity Action, Everon Dias Donato.

Adventist Volunteer Service, Debora C. Araujo Siqueira.

Adventurers, and Pathfinders, Udolcy Zukowski.

Auditing: See listing under General Conference Services.

Confederation of Brazil Unions (Legal Name, Confederacao das Unioes Brasileiras da Igreja Adventista do Setimo Dia). Executive Board: Erton Carlos Kohler, Chair; Marlon de Souza Lopes, Secretary.

Global Mission, Edison Choque Fernandez.

Latin-American Adventist Theological Seminary, Reinaldo Wenceslau Siqueira.

Music, Carlos Humberto Campitelli.

Planned Giving and Trust Services, Herbert Boger Jr.

Spirit of Prophecy, Helio Carnassale.

Transportation Agents:

General Agent, Marlon de Souza Lopes (Division headquarters address); Assistants, all union treasurers (union addresses).

System Codes: EntityID: 10455; OrgMastID: AQ1111; AdmFieldID: SAD.