General Conference
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

GENERAL CONFERENCE

Organized May 21, 1863

Territory: The land area of the World; comprising the East-Central Africa, Euro-Africa, Euro-Asia, Inter-American, North American, Northern Asia-Pacific, South American, South Pacific, Southern Africa-Indian Ocean, Southern Asia, Southern Asia-Pacific, Trans-European, and West-Central Africa Divisions; the Greater Middle East Union Mission; and the Israel Field.

Statistics: Churches, 71,048; membership, 17,214,683; population, 6,986,951,000 (online statistics).

Telecommunications:

Telephone: 1 (301) 680-6000.

Fax: 1 (301) 680-6090.

E-mail: info@gc.adventist.org.

Website: www.adventist.org.

Address: 12501 Old Columbia Pike; Silver Spring, Maryland 20904-6600.

Administration

President, Ted N. C. Wilson.

Assistant to the President, Orville D. Parchment.

General Vice Presidents, Delbert W. Baker, Lowell C. Cooper, Geoffrey G. Mbwana, Armando Miranda, Pardon K. Mwansa, Michael L. Ryan, Benjamin D. Schoun, Ella S. Simmons, Artur A. Stele.

Vice Presidents:

East-Central Africa Division, Blasious M. Ruguri.

Euro-Africa Division, Bruno R. Vertallier.

Euro-Asia Division, Guillermo E. Biaggi.

Inter-American Division, Israel Leito.

North American Division, Daniel R. Jackson.

Northern Asia-Pacific Division, Jairyong Lee.

South American Division, Erton Carlos Kohler.

South Pacific Division, Barry D. Oliver.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean Division, Paul S. Ratsara.

Southern Asia Division, John Rathinaraj.

Southern Asia-Pacific Division, Alberto C. Gulfan Jr.

Trans-European Division, Bertil A. Wiklander.

West-Central Africa Division, Gilbert Wari.

Executive Secretary, G. T. Ng.

Undersecretary, Myron A. Iseminger.

Associate Secretaries, Rosa T. Banks, G. Alexander Bryant, Agustin Galicia, Gary D. Krause, John H. Thomas, Harald Wollan; Assistant Secretary, Karen J. Porter.

Treasurer, Robert E. Lemon.

Undertreasurer, Juan R. Prestol.

Associate Treasurers, George O. Egwakhe, G. Thomas Evans, Daisy J. F. Orion, Roy E. Ryan, J. Raymond Wahlen II; Assistant Treasurer, W. Dean Rogers.

Other Treasury Contacts:

Controller, Verland V. Erntson.

Associate Controller, Eugene A. Korff.

Associate Meeting Planner, Sheri Clemmer.

Fund Managers: Investment Manager, Roy E. Ryan; Unitized Fund Manager, Kenneth E. Rasmussen; Fixed Income Portfolio Manager, Linda K. Rogers; Money Fund Manager, Denise Greenough; Mortgage Portfolio Manager, Anees Abdelnour.

Special Assistant to the Treasurer, B. Mack Tennyson III, SunPlus Director.

General Field Secretaries, Dowell W. Chow, L. James Gibson, Rudolf Maier, James R. Nix, Orville D. Parchment, Brad Thorp.

Executive Committee

GENERAL CONFERENCE MEMBERS

Administration:

President, Ted N. C. Wilson.

General Vice Presidents, Delbert W. Baker, Lowell C. Cooper, Geoffrey G. Mbwana, Armando Miranda, Pardon K. Mwansa, Michael L. Ryan, Benjamin D. Schoun, Ella S. Simmons, Artur A. Stele.

Executive Secretary, G. T. Ng.

Undersecretary, Myron A. Iseminger.

Associate Secretaries, Rosa T. Banks, Agustin Galicia, Gary D. Krause, John H. Thomas, Harald Wollan.

Treasurer, Robert E. Lemon.

Undertreasurer, Juan R. Prestol.

Associate Treasurers, George O. Egwakhe, Daisy J. F. Orion, Roy E. Ryan, J. Raymond Wahlen II.

General Field Secretaries, Orville D. Parchment. (Additional field secretaries as appointed by the General Conference Committee.)

Departmental Directors:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, Gary R. Councell.

Children's Ministries, Linda Mei Lin Koh.

Communication, Williams S. Costa Jr.

Education, Lisa M. Beardsley-Hardy.

Family Ministries, Wilbert H. Oliver.

Health Ministries, Allan R. Handysides.

Ministerial Association, Jerry N. Page.

Planned Giving and Trust Services, Gary W. Dodge.

Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, John Graz.

Publishing Ministries, Howard F. Faigao.

Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Jonathan Kuntaraf.

Stewardship, Erika F. Puni.

Women's Ministries, Heather-Dawn K. Small.

Youth Ministries, Gilbert R. Cangy.

WORLD DIVISION MEMBERS

East-Central Africa Division

Administration:

President, Blasious M. Ruguri.

Secretary, Nathaniel M. Walemba.

Treasurer, Jerome Habimana.

Union Presidents:

East African, Musyoka P. Muasya.

East Congo, Robert S. Muhune.

Ethiopian, Alemu Haile Maruta.

Rwanda, Hesron Byilingiro.

Tanzania, Godwin K. Lekundayo.

Uganda, John B. D. Kakembo.

West Congo, Ambroise Fumakwa Mfumu.

Euro-Africa

Administration:

President, Bruno R. Vertallier.

Secretary, Gabriel E. Maurer.

Treasurer, Norbert Zens.

Union Presidents:

Austrian, Herbert Brugger.

Bulgarian, Ventsislav S. Panayotov.

Czecho-Slovakian, Mikulas Pavlik.

Franco-Belgian, Jean-Claude Nocandy.

Italian, Franco Evangelisti di Ivo.

North German, Klaus-Juergen van Treeck.

Portuguese, Jose Eduardo Teixeira.

Romanian, Teodor Hutanu.

South German, Guenther Machel.

Spanish, Jesus Calvo Manso.

Swiss, David Jennah.

Euro-Asia

Administration:

President, Guillermo E. Biaggi.

Secretary, Vladimir A. Krupskyi.

Treasurer, Brent B. Burdick.

Union Presidents:

Belarus, Moses I. Ostrovski.

Caucasus, Nikolay Chekelek.

East Russian, Victor A. Kozakov.

Far Eastern, Boris Protasevich.

Moldova, Andrei M. Moldovanu.

Southern, Rubin R. Ott.

Trans-Caucasus, Alexander Schwarz.

Ukrainian, Viktor Alyeksyeyenko.

West Russian, Igor Krasilnikov.

Inter-American

Administration:

President, Israel Leito.

Secretary, Elie Henry.

Treasurer, Filiberto M. Verduzco-Avila.

Union Presidents:

Atlantic Caribbean, Leonard A. Johnson.

Belize, Dennis R. Slusher.

Caribbean, Kern Tobias.

Central Mexican, Tomas Torres de Dios.

Cuban, Aldo J. Perez Reyes.

Dominican, Cesario Acevedo del Villar.

East Venezuela, Josney D. Rodriguez.

El Salvador, Abel Pacheco.

French Antilles-Guiana, Max-Rene Laurent.

Guatemala, Ever G. Garcia Arroyo.

Haitian, Theart M. St. Pierre.

Honduras, Adan H. E. Ramos Lagos.

Inter-Oceanic Mexican, Moises Reyna.

Jamaica, Everett E. Brown.

North Colombian, Edgar J. Redondo Ramirez.

North Mexican, Luis A. King.

Puerto Rican, Jose A. Rodriguez Muniz.

South Central American, Wilfredo Ruiz.

South Colombian, Eliseo Bustamante.

South Mexican, David J. Perez.

Venezuela-Antilles, Julio A. Palacio.

North American

Administration:

President, Daniel R. Jackson.

Secretary, G. Alexander Bryant.

Treasurer, G. Thomas Evans.

Union Presidents:

Atlantic, Donald G. King.

Canada, Seventh-day Adventist Church in, Mark A. Johnson.

Columbia, Dave Weigley.

Lake, Don Livesay.

Mid-America, Thomas L. Lemon.

North Pacific, Max C. Torkelsen II.

Pacific, Ricardo Graham.

Southern, Ron C. Smith.

Southwestern, Larry R. Moore.

Northern Asia-Pacific

Administration:

President, Jairyong Lee.

Secretary, Akeri Suzuki.

Treasurer, Kenneth W. Osborn.

Union Presidents:

Chinese, Kok-Hoe (David) Ng.

Japan, Masumi Shimada.

Korean, Dae Sung Kim.

South American

Administration:

President, Erton C. Kohler.

Secretary, Magdiel E. Perez Schulz.

Treasurer, Marlon de Souza Lopes.

Union Presidents:

Argentina, Carlos U. Gill Krug.

Bolivia, Stanley E. Arco.

Central Brazil, Domingos J. Souza.

Chile, Eber Liessi.

Ecuador, Leonel Lozano.

North Brazil, Leonino Barbosa Santiago.

North Peru, Orlando E. Ramos Giles.

Northeast Brazil, Geovani Souto de Queiroz.

Northwest Brazil, Gilmar Zahn.

Paraguay, Ignacio L. Kalbermatter.

South Brazil, Marlinton Lopes.

South Peru, Abimael Obando.

Southeast Brazil, Mauricio Pinto Lima.

Uruguay, Carlos Sanchez.

West Central Brazil, Helder Roger C. Silva.

South Pacific

Administration:

President, Barry D. Oliver.

Secretary, Lawrence P. Tanabose.

Treasurer, Rodney G. Brady.

Union Presidents:

Australian, Chester G. Stanley.

New Zealand Pacific, Jerome P. Matthews.

Papua New Guinea, Leigh R. Rice (Chief Administrator).

Trans Pacific, Waisea Vuniwa.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean

Administration:

President, Paul S. Ratsara.

Secretary, Solomon Maphosa.

Treasurer, Goodwell Nthani.

Union Presidents:

Botswana, Strike M. Ben.

Indian Ocean, Eric Jean-Bruno A. Barbe.

Malawi, Frackson Lojasi Kuyama.

Mozambique, Girimoio Paulo Muchanga.

North-Eastern Angola, Passmore Hachalinga.

Southern Africa, Tankiso L. Letseli.

South-Western Angola, Teodoro Elias.

Zambia, Harrington S. Akombwa.

Zimbabwe, Evans Muvuti.

Southern Asia

Administration:

President, John Rathinaraj.

Secretary, Gordon E. Christo.

Treasurer, G. S. Robert Clive.

Union Presidents:

East-Central India, Cherukuri V. Sam.

Northeast India, Lionel F. Lyngdoh.

Northern India, Ezras Lakra.

South-Central India, Cyril Monthero.

Southeast India, Chelladurai Kurumurthy.

Southwest India, Yovan Selvamony.

Western India, Ramesh Y. Jadhav.

Southern Asia-Pacific

Administration:

President, Alberto C. Gulfan Jr.

Secretary, Saw Samuel.

Treasurer, Sergie B. Ferrer.

Union Presidents:

Bangladesh, James L. Brauer (Interim).

Central Philippine, Agapito J. Catane Jr.

East Indonesia, Noldy Sakul.

Myanmar, Memory Tun.

North Philippine, Nepthali J. Manez.

Pakistan, Younis Masih.

South Philippine, Leonardo R. Asoy.

Southeast Asia, Joshua W. Mok.

West Indonesia, Joseph S. Peranginangin.

Trans-European

Administration:

President, Bertil A. Wiklander.

Secretary, Audrey E. Andersson.

Treasurer, Johann E. Johannsson.

Union Presidents:

Adriatic, Branko Bistrovic.

Baltic, Valdis Zilgalvis.

British, Ian W. Sweeney.

Danish, Bjorn Ottesen.

Finland, Kalervo Aromaki.

Hungarian, Tamas Z. Ocsai.

Netherlands, Wim Altink.

Norwegian, Reidar J. Kvinge.

Polish, Pawel Lazar.

South-East European, Djordje Trajkovski.

Swedish, Robert Sjolander.

West-Central Africa Division

Administration:

President, Gilbert Wari.

Secretary, Onaolapo Ajibade.

Treasurer, Emmanuel S. D. Manu.

Union Presidents:

Central African, Assembe M. Valere Guillaume.

Eastern Nigeria, Bassey E. O. Udoh.

Ghana, Samuel A. Larmie.

North-Western Nigeria, Owolabi A. Oyeleke.

Sahel, Guy F. Roger.

West African, James M. Golay.

General Conference Attached Field Representation

Greater Middle East Union Mission:

President, Homer W. Trecartin.

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adventist Development and Relief Agency International: Rudolf Maier, President, and Executive Director.

Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies: Stephen R. Guptill, President.

Adventist Review: William M. Knott, Editor.

Adventist Risk Management, Incorporated: Robert E. Kyte, President, and Executive Director.

Adventist University of Africa: Brempong Owusu-Antwi, President.

Adventist World Radio: Dowell W. Chow, President, and Executive Director.

Adult Sabbath School Bible Study Guide: Clifford R. Goldstein, Editor.

Andrews University: Niels-Erik A. Andreasen, President.

Archives, Statistics, and Research: David Trim, Director.

Biblical Research Institute: Artur A. Stele, Director.

Christian Record Services, Incorporated: Larry J. Pitcher, President.

Geoscience Research Institute: L. James Gibson, Director.

Hope Channel: Brad Thorp, President.

Loma Linda University Adventist Health Sciences Center: Richard H. Hart, President.

Ministry Magazine: Derek J. Morris, Editor.

Oakwood University: Leslie N. Pollard, President.

Pacific Press Publishing Association: Dale E. Galusha, President.

Past President of the General Conference: Jan Paulsen.

Review and Herald Publishing Association: Mark B. Thomas, President.

White Estate, Ellen G: James R. Nix, President.

ELECTED MEMBERS

Three lay persons from each division (without regard to membership):

East-Central Africa: Ephraim Kabaija, Tesfalem H. Meles, Vincent Zirimwabagabo.

Euro-Africa: Stefen Giuliani, Peter Januska, Violeta Piturlea.

Euro-Asia: Elena Bondarenko, Alexander Gusakov, Svetlana Kara.

Inter-American: Frank Artavia, Julian H. Murillo, Abelino Tamay.

North American: Shirley Chang, Carl P. Chin, Ron Oliver.

Northern Asia-Pacific: Young Ja Lee-Nam, Sungwook Park, Chi Yuen J. Tong.

South American: Rogerio Araujo de Paula, Walter Di Pardi, Edgar C. Palacios Silva.

South Pacific: Aho N. Baliki, Owen C. Ryan, Evelyn J. Will.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: Maria M. Fraser, Abel Guaiaguaia, Perpetua Moodley.

Southern Asia: John R. Amirthavasagam, Gladys Rosette C. Daniel, G. R. Marak.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Jannus O. Hutapea, Marvie P. Ramirez, Robert Rema.

Trans-European: Aira Licite, Frensly R. Panneflek, Zofia Wlodarczyk.

West-Central Africa: Adedeji Adeleke, Emile S. Akono, Adwoa S. Asamoah-Addo.

One pastor from each division (without regard to membership):

East-Central Africa: Jerome Nziguheba.

Euro-Africa: Stephan Igler.

Euro-Asia: Roman Prodanyuk.

Inter-American: Juan Cordero Batista.

North American: Dedrick L. Blue.

Northern Asia-Pacific: Yasuku Aoki.

South American: Nelson Tapia.

South Pacific: Peter Townend.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: M. Brian Kemoabe.

Southern Asia: Elisha Ganta.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Alfonso Villarta.

Trans-European: Richard Daly.

West-Central Africa: Chibuike Ikegwuonu.

One additional church pastor or other front-line denominational employee for every 500,000 members or major fraction thereof beyond the first 500,000:

East-Central Africa: Joshua K. Kirui, Josephine Mikombe Kinkobo, Olive Kisile Mukuo, Nehemia J. Mwanbalagania.

Inter-American: Raul A. Escalante Guizar, Shirley Fleming, Cesar A. Flores, Frandy Jeanty, Shian W. O'Connor, Ariel J. Tielves Perez.

North American: Eric D. Anderson.

South American: Gabriel Cesano, Jose C. de Lima, Antonio O. Tostes.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: Noelle M. Bosdedore, Keldon K. W. Chima, Daniel Chuunga, David Malembe Quimunaga.

Southern Asia: Vara P. Deepati, Lakhwinder Masih Bhatti.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Abel Anak Johnny Bana.

West-Central Africa Division: Aloysius P. Woniyouwu.

Forty members at large:

Gabriel E. Acevedo, William Armendaris, Matthew A. Bediako, Gina S. Brown, Marlene J. M. Bulich, Robert G. Carmen, Chester Clark III, Kenneth A. Denslow, Cheryl D. Doss, Ruthita Fike, Mark A. Finley, Ricardo Flores, Somer Ashli George, Doris M. Gothard, Abraham Isaac Guerrero, Mark T. Haynal, King-Yi Eugene Hsu, Gerry D. Karst, Kevin J. Lang, John K. McVay, Marcella J. Morales, C. Alex Otti, Ruth E. Parish, Dawna R. Sackmann, Lawrence E. Schalk, Don C. Schneider, Yuliya Shayunussova, Frank M. Sikazwe, Robert H. Vollmer, Stevanus S. Widjaja, E. Edward Zinke.