General Conference
Sub Entities
Yearbook
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (841)
EDUCATION (891)
Food Industries (16)
MEDIA SERVICES (120)
MEDICAL (625)
Publishing Houses (59)
Administrated:
Administrative Sub-Units (1)
EDUCATION (5)
MEDICAL (5)
Publishing Houses (1)
Non-Yearbook (AdventistDirectory.org)
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (2)
Administrative Sub-Units (15)
ADRA (2)
CONGREGATIONS (15163)
EDUCATION (826)
MEDIA SERVICES (10)
MEDICAL (70)
MISCELLANEOUS ENTITIES (273)
Publishing Houses (18)
Administrated:
Administrative Sub-Units (1)
ADRA (1)
CONGREGATIONS (1)
MEDICAL (1)
MISCELLANEOUS ENTITIES (5)
Publishing Houses (1)
Non-Yearbook data may be out of date or otherwise inaccurate.
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

Request Changes
(contact information only)

Entered: Unknown
Last Updated: 8/18/2015

GENERAL CONFERENCE

Organized May 21, 1863

Territory: The land area of the World; comprising the East-Central Africa, Euro-Asia, Inter-American, Inter-European, North American, Northern Asia-Pacific, South American, South Pacific, Southern Africa-Indian Ocean, Southern Asia, Southern Asia-Pacific, Trans-European, and West-Central Africa Divisions; the Middle East and North Africa Union Mission; and the Israel Field.

Statistics: Churches, 77,512; membership, 18,200,235; population, 7,238,184,000 (online statistics).

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 12/29/2014)
StreetAddr 12501 Old Columbia Pike
Silver Spring, Maryland 20904-6600
12501 Old Columbia Pike
Silver Spring, Maryland 20904-6600
Phone 1 (301) 680-6000 1 (301) 680-6000
Fax 1 (301) 680-6090 1 (301) 680-6090
Email
Website www.adventist.org www.adventist.org
View Entry
Request Changes

Administration

President, Ted N. C. Wilson.

Assistant to the President, Magdiel E. Perez Schulz.

General Vice Presidents, Guillermo E. Biaggi, Abner De Los Santos, Thomas L. Lemon, Geoffrey G. Mbwana, Ella S. Simmons, Artur A. Stele.

Vice Presidents:

East-Central Africa Division, Blasious M. Ruguri.

Euro-Asia Division, Michael F. Kaminskiy.

Inter-American Division, Israel Leito.

Inter-European Division, Mario Brito.

North American Division, Daniel R. Jackson.

Northern Asia-Pacific Division, Jairyong Lee.

South American Division, Erton Carlos Kohler.

South Pacific Division, Glenn C. Townend.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean Division, Paul S. Ratsara.

Southern Asia Division, Ezras Lakra.

Southern Asia-Pacific Division, Leonardo R. Asoy.

Trans-European Division, Raafat A. Kamal.

West-Central Africa Division, Elie D. Weick-Dido.

Executive Secretary, G. T. Ng.

Undersecretary, Myron A. Iseminger.

Associate Secretaries, G. Alexander Bryant, Gary D. Krause, Hensley Moorooven, Karen J. Porter, Claude J. Richli, Gerson P. Santos, John H. Thomas; Assistant Secretary, ___.

Treasurer, Juan R. Prestol-Puesan.

Undertreasurer, J. Raymond Wahlen II.

Associate Treasurers, Timothy H. Aka, George O. Egwakhe, G. Thomas Evans, Daisy J. F. Orion, Delbert B. Pearman; Assistant Treasurer, Raul A. Nestares.

Other Treasury Contacts:

Controller, Eugene A. Korff.

Associate Controller, Denise Greenough.

Fund Managers: Investment Managers, Timothy H. Aka, Roy E. Ryan; Unitized Fund Manager, Kenneth E. Rasmussen; Fixed Income Portfolio Manager, Jason Bergmann; Money Fund Manager, Deicy Pongilatan; Mortgage Portfolio Manager, Anees Abdelnour.

Meeting Planner, Sheri Clemmer.

Special Assistant to the Treasurer, B. Mack Tennyson III, SunPlus Director.

Chief Information Officer, Nancy A. Lamoreaux.

Field Secretaries, Dowell W. Chow, Jonathan M. Duffy, L. James Gibson, Nancy A. Lamoreaux, James R. Nix, Brad Thorp, ___.

Director of Human Resource Services, Ruth E. Parish; Associate Directors, Joel G. Swanson, Lori T. Yingling.

Executive Committee

GENERAL CONFERENCE MEMBERS

Administration:

President, Ted N. C. Wilson.

General Vice Presidents, Guillermo E. Biaggi, Abner De Los Santos, Thomas L. Lemon, Geoffrey G. Mbwana, Ella S. Simmons, Artur A. Stele.

Executive Secretary, G. T. Ng.

Undersecretary, Myron A. Iseminger.

Associate Secretaries, Gary D. Krause, Hensley Moorooven, Karen J. Porter, Claude J. Richli, Gerson P. Santos, John H. Thomas

Treasurer, Juan R. Prestol-Puesan.

Undertreasurer, J. Raymond Wahlen II.

Associate Treasurers, Timothy H. Aka, George O. Egwakhe, Daisy J. F. Orion, Delbert B. Pearman.

Field Secretaries, Nancy A. Lamoreaux, ___. (Additional field secretaries as appointed by the General Conference Executive Committee.)

Departmental Directors:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, Mario E. Ceballos.

Children's Ministries, Linda Mei Lin Koh.

Communication, Williams S. Costa Jr.

Education, Lisa M. Beardsley-Hardy.

Family Ministries, Wilbert H. Oliver.

Health Ministries, Peter N. Landless.

Ministerial Association, Jerry N. Page.

Planned Giving and Trust Services, Gary W. Dodge (Incumbent; asked to serve till 2015 Annual Council).

Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, A. Ganoupe Diop.

Publishing Ministries, Almir M. Marroni.

Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Duane McKey.

Stewardship, Erika F. Puni (Incumbent; asked to serve till 2015 Annual Council)

Women's Ministries, Heather-Dawn K. Small.

Youth Ministries, Gilbert R. Cangy.

WORLD DIVISION MEMBERS

East-Central Africa Division

Administration:

President, Blasious M. Ruguri.

Secretary, Alain G. Coralie.

Treasurer, Jerome Habimana.

Union Presidents:

Burundi, Jethron Nsabiyaremye.

East Congo, Robert S. Muhune.

East Kenya, Jonathan N. Maangi.

Ethiopian, Alemu Haile Maruta.

North East Congo, Noah Kasereka Musema.

Northern Tanzania, Godwin K. Lekundayo.

Rwanda, Hesron R. Byilingiro.

Southern Tanzania, Magulilo Mwakalonge.

Uganda, Daniel Matte.

West Congo, Ambroise Fumakwa Mfumu.

West Kenya, Kenneth O. Maena.

Euro-Asia Division

Administration:

President, Michael F. Kaminskiy.

Secretary, Viktor Alyeksyeyenko.

Treasurer, Brent B. Burdick.

Union Presidents:

Belarus, Moisei I. Ostrovski.

Caucasus, Nikolay Chekelek.

East Russian, Zhan Taraniuk.

Far Eastern, Vladimir P. Romanov.

Moldova, Andrei M. Moldovanu.

Southern, Rubin R. Ott.

Trans-Caucasus, Alexander F. Schwarz.

Ukrainian, ___.

West Russian, Igor Krasilnikov.

Inter-American Division

Administration:

President, Israel J. Leito.

Secretary, Elie Henry.

Treasurer, Filiberto M. Verduzco-Avila.

Union Presidents:

Atlantic Caribbean, Leonard A. Johnson.

Belize, Dennis R. Slusher.

Caribbean, Kern P. Tobias.

Central Mexican, Tomas Torres de Dios.

Chiapas Mexican, Ignacio Navarro Perez.

Cuban, Aldo J. Perez Reyes.

Dominican, Cesario Acevedo del Villar.

East Venezuela, Josney D. Rodriguez.

El Salvador, Abel Pacheco.

French Antilles-Guiana, Max-Rene Laurent.

Guatemala, Ever G. Garcia Arroyo.

Haitian, Mathias Theart St. Pierre.

Honduras, Adan H. E. Ramos Lagos.

Inter-Oceanic Mexican, Moises Reyna.

Jamaica, Everett E. Brown.

North Colombian, Edgar J. Redondo Ramirez.

North Mexican, Luis A. King.

Panama Union, Jose De Gracia.

Puerto Rican, Jose A. Rodriguez Muniz.

South Central American, Wilfredo Ruiz.

South Colombian, Juan Caicedo Solis.

Southeast Mexican, Tomas Isaias Espinoza.

West Venezuela, Julio A. Palacio.

Inter-European Division

Administration:

President, Mario Brito.

Secretary, Barna Magyarosi.

Treasurer, Norbert G. Zens.

Union Presidents:

Austrian, Christian M. Grassl.

Bulgarian, Ventsislav S. Panayotov.

Czecho-Slovakian, Mikulas Pavlik.

Franco-Belgian, Ruben De Abreu.

Italian, Stefano Paris.

North German, Johannes Naether.

Portuguese, Antonio Rodrigues.

Romanian, C. Marius Munteanu.

South German, Rainer Wanitschek.

Spanish, Jesus Calvo Manso.

Swiss, David Jennah.

North American Division

Administration:

President, Daniel R. Jackson.

Secretary, G. Alexander Bryant.

Treasurer, G. Thomas Evans.

Union Presidents:

Atlantic, Donald G. King.

Canada, Seventh-day Adventist Church in, Mark A. Johnson.

Columbia, Dave Weigley.

Lake, Don Livesay.

Mid-America, Thomas L. Lemon.

North Pacific, Max C. Torkelsen II.

Pacific, Ricardo B. Graham.

Southern, Ron C. Smith.

Southwestern, Larry R. Moore.

Northern Asia-Pacific Division

Administration:

President, Jairyong Lee.

Secretary, Yutaka Inada.

Treasurer, German Lust.

Union Presidents:

Chinese, Robert S. Folkenberg Jr.

Japan, Masumi Shimada.

Korean, Dae Sung Kim.

South American Division

Administration:

President, Erton Carlos Kohler.

Secretary, Edward Heidinger.

Treasurer, Marlon de Souza Lopes.

Union Presidents:

Argentina, Carlos U. Gill Krug.

Bolivia, Luis Mario Pinto.

Central Brazil, Domingos J. de Sousa.

Chile, Stanley E. Arco.

East Brazil, Geovani Souto de Queiroz.

Ecuador, Leonel Lozano.

North Brazil, Leonino Barbosa Santiago.

North Peru, ___.

Northeast Brazil, Moises Moacir da Silva.

Northwest Brazil, Gilmar Zahn.

Paraguay, Ignacio L. Kalbermatter.

South Brazil, Marlinton S. Lopes.

South Peru, Abimael Obando.

Southeast Brazil, Mauricio Pinto Lima.

Uruguay, J. Carlos Sanchez.

West Central Brazil, Helder Roger C. Silva.

South Pacific Division

Administration:

President, Glenn C. Townend.

Secretary, Lionel H. Smith.

Treasurer, Rodney G. Brady.

Union Presidents:

Australian, Chester G. Stanley.

New Zealand Pacific, Bradley R. Kemp.

Papua New Guinea, Leigh R. Rice.

Trans Pacific, ___.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean Division

Administration:

President, Paul S. Ratsara.

Secretary, Solomon Maphosa.

Treasurer, Goodwell Nthani.

Union Presidents:

Botswana, Kenoape Kenoape.

Indian Ocean, Jasmin Herinirina.

Malawi, Frackson Lojasi Kuyama.

Mozambique, Girimoio Paulo Muchanga.

North-Eastern Angola, Passmore Hachalinga.

Southern Africa, Tankiso L. Letseli.

South-Western Angola, Manuel Pacheco.

Zambia, Harrington S. Akombwa.

Zimbabwe, Micah Choga.

Southern Asia Division

Administration:

President, Ezras Lakra.

Secretary, Measapogu Wilson.

Treasurer, ___.

Union Presidents:

East-Central India, ___.

Northeast India, Lionel F. Lyngdoh.

Northern India, ___.

South-Central India, Syril Monthero.

Southeast India, Chelladurai Kurumurthy.

Southwest India, Yovan Selvamony.

Western India, Ramesh Y. Jadhav.

Southern Asia-Pacific Division

Administration:

President, Leonardo R. Asoy.

Secretary, Saw Samuel.

Treasurer, Max W. Langi.

Union Presidents:

Bangladesh, Myun Ju Lee.

Central Philippine, Agapito J. Catane Jr.

East Indonesia, Noldy Sakul.

Myanmar, Memory Tun.

North Philippine, Nepthali J. Manez.

Pakistan, Michael A. Ditta.

South Philippine, ___.

Southeast Asia, Joshua W. Mok.

West Indonesia, Joseph S. Peranginangin.

Trans-European Division

Administration:

President, Raafat A. Kamal.

Secretary, Audrey E. Andersson.

Treasurer, Nenad Jepuranovic.

Union Presidents:

Adriatic, Zlatko Musija.

Baltic, David Nommik.

British, Ian W. W. Sweeney.

Danish, Thomas Muller.

Finland, J. Kalervo Aromaki.

Hungarian, Tamas Z. Ocsai.

Netherlands, Wim Altink.

Norwegian, Reidar J. Kvinge.

Polish, Jaroslaw Dziegielewski.

South-East European, Djordje Trajkovski.

Swedish, Goran Hansen.

West-Central Africa Division

Administration:

President, Elie D. Weick-Dido.

Secretary, Kingsley C. Anonaba.

Treasurer, Emmanuel S. D. Manu.

Union Presidents:

Cameroon, Valere G. Assembe Minyono.

Central African, Joseph Parfait Randriamampionona.

Eastern Nigeria, Bassey E. O. Udoh.

Eastern Sahel, Salomon Grah Assienin.

Northern Ghana, Kwame Boakye-Kwanin.

Northern Nigeria, Stephen H. Bindas.

Southern Ghana, Samuel A. Larmie.

West African, James M. Golay.

Western Nigeria, Owolabi A. Oyeleke.

Western Sahel, Guy F. Roger.

General Conference Attached Field Representation

Middle East and North Africa Union Mission:

President, Homer W. Trecartin.

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Adventist Development and Relief Agency International: Jonathan M. Duffy, President, and Executive Director.

Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies: Stephen R. Guptill, President.

Adventist Review: William M. Knott, Editor.

Adventist Risk Management, Incorporated: Robert E. Kyte, President, and Executive Director.

Adventist University of Africa: Brempong Owusu-Antwi, President.

Adventist World Radio: Dowell W. Chow, President, and Executive Director.

Adult Sabbath School Bible Study Guide: Clifford R. Goldstein, Editor.

Andrews University: Niels-Erik A. Andreasen, President.

Archives, Statistics, and Research, Office of: David Trim, Director.

Biblical Research Institute: Artur A. Stele, Director.

Christian Record Services, Incorporated: Larry J. Pitcher, President.

Geoscience Research Institute: L. James Gibson, Director.

Hope Channel: Brad Thorp, President.

Loma Linda University Health: Richard H. Hart, President.

Ministry Magazine: Derek J. Morris, Editor.

Past President of the General Conference: Jan Paulsen.

Review and Herald Publishing Association: Robert E. Lemon, President.

White Estate, Incorporated, Ellen G: James R. Nix, President.

ELECTED MEMBERS

Three lay persons from each division (without regard to membership):

East-Central Africa: Ephraim Kabaija, Tesfalem H. Meles, Vincent Zirimwabagabo.

Euro-Asia: Alexander Gusakov, Svetlana Kara, Andrey Litvinov.

Inter-American: Francisco Artavia Donas, Grace Maynard de Clark, Julian Huesca Murillo.

Inter-European: Stefen Giuliani, Peter Januska, Violeta Piturlea.

North American: Shirley Chang, Carl P. Chin, Ron Oliver.

Northern Asia-Pacific: Young Ja Lee-Nam, Sungwook Park, Chi Yuen J. Tong.

South American: Rogerio Araujo de Paula, Walter Di Pardi, Edgar C. Palacios Silva.

South Pacific: Aho N. Baliki, Owen C. Ryan, Evelyn J. Will.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: Maria M. Fraser, Abel J. Guaiaguaia, Perpetua Moodley.

Southern Asia: John R. Amirthavasagam, Gladys Rosette C. Daniel, G. R. Marak.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Jannus O. Hutapea, Marvie P. Ramirez, Robert Rema.

Trans-European: Aira Licite, Frensly R. Panneflek, Zofia Wlodarczyk.

West-Central Africa: Adedeji Adeleke, Emile S. Akono, Adwoa S. Asamoah-Addo.

One pastor from each division (without regard to membership):

East-Central Africa: Jerome Nziguheba.

Euro-Asia: Viktor Begas.

Inter-American: Elias Sarmiento.

Inter-European: Gersom Roesler.

North American: Dedrick L. Blue.

Northern Asia-Pacific: Yasuki Aoki.

South American: Nelson L. Tapia.

South Pacific: Alban Matohiti.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: M. Brian Kemoabe.

Southern Asia: Elisha Rao Ganta.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Alfonso S. Villarta Aldwin.

Trans-European: Richard Daly.

West-Central Africa: Chibuike Ikegwuonu.

One additional church pastor or other front-line denominational employee for every 500,000 members or major fraction thereof beyond the first 500,000:

East-Central Africa: Joshua K. Kirui, Olive Kisile Mikuo, Steven B. Ngussa, Hortense Nzungu Pungu.

Inter-American: Raul A. Escalante Guizar, Shirley Fleming, Cesar A. Flores, Frandy Jeanty, Leonardo D. K. Rahming, Ariel J. Tielves Perez.

North American: Kenneth Shaw.

South American: M. Gabriel Cesano, Jose C. de Lima, Antonio O. Tostes.

Southern Africa-Indian Ocean: Austin W. Banda, Marie-Noelle Bosdedore, Daniel Chuunga, Antonio Quiba.

Southern Asia: Vara P. Deepati, Lakhwinder Masih Bhatti.

Southern Asia-Pacific: Abel Anak Johnny Bana.

West-Central Africa Division: ___.

Forty members at large:

Gabriel E. Acevedo, Matthew A. Bediako, Fengling Bi, Gina S. Brown, Robert G. Carmen, Chester V. Clark III, Kenneth A. Denslow, Cheryl D. Doss, Mark A. Finley, Ricardo Flores, Somer Ashli George, Doris M. Gothard, Abraham Isaac Guerrero, Mark T. Haynal, Kerry L. Heinrich, King-Yi Eugene Hsu, Amina Johnson, Tarak Kadachi, Gerry D. Karst, Kevin J. Lang, John K. McVay, Marcella J. Morales, Marlene J. Muller Bulich, Melanie A. Osuri, C. Alex Otti, Ruth E. Parish, Dawna R. Sackmann, Fawaz S. Saleem, Lawrence E. Schalk, Don C. Schneider, Yuliya Shayunussova, Frank M. Sikazwe, Robert H. Vollmer, Stevanus S. Widjaja, Bertil A. Wiklander, E. Edward Zinke.

System Codes: EntityID, 10010; OrgMastID, A11111; AdmFieldID, GC.