South American Division
Parent Fields
Sub Entities
Yearbook
Contained:
ADMINISTRATIVE FIELDS (92)
EDUCATION (187)
MEDIA SERVICES (30)
MEDICAL (47)
Administrated:
EDUCATION (1)
Food Industries (2)
MEDIA SERVICES (1)
Publishing Houses (2)
Non-Yearbook (AdventistDirectory.org)
Contained:
CONGREGATIONS (5205)
EDUCATION (1)
Administrated:
Non-Yearbook data may be out of date or otherwise inaccurate.
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

Request Changes
(contact information only)

Entered: Unknown
Last Updated: 11/4/2013

SOUTH AMERICAN DIVISION

Organized 1916

Territory: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Falkland Islands, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay, with adjacent islands in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans; comprising the Argentina, Central Brazil, South Brazil, and Southeast Brazil Union Conferences; the Bolivia, Chile, East Brazil, Ecuador, North Brazil, North Peru, Northeast Brazil, Northwest Brazil, South Peru, and West Central Brazil Union Missions; and the Paraguay, and Uruguay Union of Churches Missions.

Statistics: Churches, 11,578; membership, 2,203,734; population, 321,828,000 (online statistics).

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 11/4/2013)
StreetAddr SGAS Quadra 611, Conjunto D, Parte C, Asa Sul
70200-710 Brasilia, DF
Brazil
Setor de Grandes Areas Sul, Quadra 611, Conjunto D, Parte C, Asa Sul
70200-710, Brasilia, DF
Brazil
MailAddr Caixa Postal 2600
70275-970 Brasilia, DF
Brazil
Caixa Postal 2600
70275-970 Brasilia, DF
Brazil
Phone 55 (61) 3701-1818 55 (61) 3701-1818
Fax 55 (61) 3345-7778 55 (61) 3345-7778
Website adventistas.org adventistas.org
View Entry
Request Changes

Spanish Area Retirement Plan:

Address: Mateo Vidal 3211; 11600 Montevideo; Uruguay.

Telephone: 598-2487-1116; 598-2487-9251; 598-2487-9053.

Fax: 598-2487-1119.

Administration:

President, Erton Carlos Kohler.

Assistant to the President, Edward Heidinger Zevallos.

Vice Presidents, Almir Mauricio Marroni, Bruno Alberto Raso.

Secretary, Magdiel E. Perez Schulz; Associates, Ruben Dario Lavooy, Debora Camacho A. Siqueira.

Treasurer, Marlon de Souza Lopes; Associate, Gilnei Viveiro de Abreu; Assistants, Valcirio Alves Filho, Paulo R. Goncalves Coelho, Alfredo R. Hengen Lattar, Henrry Mendizabal Suarez, Telson Bombassaro Vargas.

Executive Committee:

Erton Carlos Kohler, Chair; Magdiel E. Perez Schulz, Secretary; Gilnei Viveiro de Abreu, Evelyn dos Santos Aboud, L. Bolivar Alana, Adamir Alberto, Valcirio Alves Filho, Jairo C. Silva dos Anjos, Stanley Edilson Arco, Juan Astete, Areli Barbosa, Wladvia Magdalla L. Batista, Tito A. Benavidez Ramirez, Marcos Blanco, Marcos Faiock Bomfim, Wilson Roberto Borba, Luciano de Paula Borges, Luigi Mateus Braga, Paulo A. G. Rabello Campos, Abraham Canteros, Clorisvaldo Silva de Carvalho, Leonel Casos, Marcelo Cerda, Gabriel Cesano, Enzo Chaves, Edison Choque Fernandez, Javier Claros, Paulo R. Goncalves Coelho, Ricardo do Carmo Coelho, Davi Contri, Nehemias Coria, Miguel Pinheiro da Costa, Gilberto Damasceno, Andre Henrique S. Dantas, Claudia R. T. de Actis Caporale, Uziel Alvarado de la Fuente, Paulo Fabricio Dias Jr., Everon Dias Donato, David Echevarria Miranda, Anderson Erthal, Evandro Carlos Favero, Eliezer de Melo Fontes Jr., Elnio Alvares de Freitas, Edgardo Fungi, Cicero Ferreira Gama, Marlon Garcia, Carlos Gill, Anastasio Gimenez, Carlos Gimenez, Cristian Santiago Gonzales, Gilson Grudtner, Leonidas Verneque Guedes, Roberto Oscar Gullon, Edward Heidinger Zevallos, Carlos Alberto Hein, Graciela Helvig de Hein, Alfredo R. Hengen Lattar, Ignacio L Kalbermatter, Damaris Moura Kuo, Ruben Dario Lavooy, Rubens da Silva Lessa, Eber Liessi, Jose Carlos de Lima, Mauricio Pinto Lima, Heron Fonseca Lopes, Marlinton de Souza Lopes, Marlon de Souza Lopes, Paulo Lopes, Leonel Lozano, Edgard Leonel Luz, Carlos A. de Souza Magalhaes, Jabson Magalhaes da Silva, Javier Maricevich, Tercio R. Teixeira Marques, Almir Mauricio Marroni, Wiliane Steiner Marroni, Luis Martinez, Edson Erthal de Medeiros, Henrry Mendizabal Suarez, Amilton Luis de Menezes, Rodrigo Mattos Mengue, Pablo Miranda, Jorge A. Montero Guerrero, Olga Moraga, Adilson Rodrigues de Morais, Marcelo Nestares, Abimael Obando, Clairton de Oliveira, Dayse do Valle Oliveira, Hernan Olmedo Nissen, Jimmy Orellana, Marco Pillajo, Ezinaldo Pereira, Eduardo Pereyra, Volnei da Rosa Porto, Isac Possato, Geovani Souto de Queiroz, Orlando Ramos, Oscar Ramos, Bruno Alberto Raso, Regis Gonzalez dos Reis, Pablo Rivas, Samuel O. Rojo Bishop, Rafael A. da Silva Rossi, Moises Salas, J. Carlos Sanchez Ruiz, Leonino Barbosa Santiago, Celso Aparecido dos Santos, Flavio Andre Santos, Nilson Caetano Santos, Remberto Sarzuri, Helder R. Cavalcanti Silva, Luis Goncalves da Silva, Moises Moacir da Silva, Debora Camacho A. Siqueira, Reinaldo Wenceslau Siqueira, Jim Galvao Soares, Domingos Jose de Souza, Lisandro Staut, Antonio Oliveira Tostes, Emily O. G. Barbosa Tourinho, Gilberto Urcia, Hugo Valda, Telson Bombassaro Vargas, Ivo de Azevedo Vasconcelos, Vanderlei Jose Vianna, Gunther Marvim Wallauer, Marco Antonio Calderon Wills, Gilmar Zahn, Udolcy Zukowski.

Departments:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, Bruno Alberto Raso.

Children's Ministries, Graciela Helvig de Hein.

Communication, and Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, Rafael A. da Silva Rossi.

Education, Edgard Leonel Luz; Associate, Tito A. Benavidez Ramirez.

Family Ministries, and Health Ministries, Marcos Faiock Bomfim.

Ministerial Association, Carlos Alberto Hein; Associate, ___; Evangelism, Luis Goncalves da Silva; Shepherdess International, Wiliane Steiner Marroni.

Publishing Ministries, Tercio R. Teixeira Marques; Associate, Adilson Rodrigues de Morais.

Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Edison Choque Fernandez, Everon Dias Donato.

Stewardship Ministries, Miguel Pinheiro da Costa.

Women's Ministries, Wiliane Steiner Marroni.

Youth Ministries, Areli Barbosa.

Agency:

ADRA, Gunther Marvim Wallauer.

Ministries and Services:

Adolescents' Ministries, Graciela Helvig de Hein.

Adventist Retirement and Assistance: General Manager and Secretary, Marlon de Souza Lopes; Investment Manager, Paulo R. Goncalves Coelho. Executive Board: Erton Carlos Kohler, Chair.

Adventist Solidarity Action, Gunther Marvim Wallauer.

Adventist Volunteer Service, Debora Camacho A. Siqueira.

Auditing: See listing under General Conference Services.

Confederation of Brazil Unions (Legal Name, Confederacao das Unioes Brasileiras da Igreja Adventista do Setimo Dia). Executive Board: Erton Carlos Kohler, Chair; Marlon de Souza Lopes, Secretary.

Global Mission, Edison Choque Fernandez.

Latin-American Adventist Theological Seminary, Reinaldo Wenceslau Siqueira.

Music, Areli Barbosa.

Pathfinders, and Adventurers, Udolcy Zukowski.

Planned Giving and Trust Services, Miguel Pinheiro da Costa.

Spirit of Prophecy, Almir Mauricio Marroni.

Transportation Agents:

General Agent, Marlon de Souza Lopes (Division headquarters address); Assistants, all union treasurers (union addresses).

System Codes: EntityID, 10455; OrgMastID, AQ1111; AdmFieldID, SAD.