Oakwood University
Parent Fields
   Yearbook Year: Search:    

OAKWOOD UNIVERSITY (G, AAA)

Established 1896

Organizational Unit: North American Division

Editor's Note: Oakwood University changed from a General Conference institution to a North American Division (NAD) institution in 2014. Its employees now come under the NAD.

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 3/19/2015)
StreetAddr 7000 Adventist Boulevard N.W.
Huntsville, Alabama 35896-0003
7000 Adventist Boulevard N.W.
Huntsville, Alabama 35896-0003
Phone 1 (256) 726-7000 1 (256) 726-7000
Fax 1 (256) 726-8335 1 (256) 726-8335
Email
Website www.oakwood.edu www.oakwood.edu
View Entry
Request Changes

Board of Management: Daniel R. Jackson, Chair; Ralph Reid, William L. Winston, Vice Chairs; Leslie N. Pollard, Secretary.

Administration:

President, Leslie N. Pollard.

Special Assistant to the President, Howard Weems.

Provost, R. Timothy McDonald; Assistant Vice President for Information Technology, Roengsak Cartwright.

Vice Presidents:

Academic Administration, Tricia Penniecook; Assistant Vice President (Acting), Chandra Mountain.

Financial Administration, Sabrina Cotton; Assistant Vice President, Gail Caldwell.

Research and Employee Services, Prudence Pollard; Assistant Vice President Employee Services, Cheryl Sullivan.

Student Services, David Knight; Assistant Vice President, Ryan Smith.

Advancement and Development, Executive Director, Kisha Norris.

Adult and Continuing Education (LEAP), Ellengold Goodridge.

Alumni Affairs, Edith Pruitt.

Career Services and Testing, Sonia Paul.

Center for Academic Success, ___; Assistant, ___.

Center for Adventist Muslim/Special Project Coordinator, Keith Burton.

Chief Accountant, Trevor Johnson.

Child Development, Elaine Isaac.

Controller, Gail Caldwell.

Enrollment Management, ___; Senior Assistant, Tracy Moore.

Financial Aid, Lynda Bartholomew; Assistant, April Fortune.

Freshman Studies, Advising, and Retention, Regina Jacob.

Grounds, Carlos Cole.

Health and Counseling Services, Janice Lewis Thomas.

Human Resource Management, Sylvia Germany.

Information Technology, Roengsak Cartwright; Assistant, Steve McWilliams.

Institutional Effectiveness, Janis Newborn.

Integrated Marketing and Public Relations, George Johnson.

Literature Evangelist Training Center, Aisha Allsop.

Librarian, Paulette Johnson.

Missions, and Campus Ministries, Ronald Pollard.

Physical Plant, Collins Alexander; Assistant, Ian Robinson.

Public Safety, Lewis Eakins; Assistant, Melvin Harris.

Radio Station WJOU, Reginald Hicks.

Registrar (Interim) John Hill; Associate, Henrietta Lathon.

Residential Life Coordinator (Men), James Caldwell, Woodrow Vaughn.

Residential Life Coordinator (Women), Linda Anderson, Camille Kibbler.

Service Learning, Patricia Stewart-Daniel.

Spiritual Life, Howard Weems; Associate Chaplains, Kimberly Pearson, Ronald Pollard.

Sponsored Programs, Evangeline Rivers-Lang.

Student Accounts, Paula Wilson; Associate, Shelly Vaughn.

Student Employment, JoAnna Jones-Mack.

Student Activities, Raymond King.

Student Enrollment Services, Monica Sudeall-Hawkins.

Thompson Hospitality, Sheila Shockley.

Title III, Michelle Ramey.

Transportation, Francis Hughes.

Trust Services, Lewis Jones.

Faculty:

Allied Health, Maxine Garvey; R. Isariah Hannah, Elaine Isaac, Fiona Lewis, Joycelyn Peterson.

Biological Sciences, Safawo Gullo; Ephrem Asfaw, Juliet Bailey-Penrod, Juliet Durant, Solomon Hamilton, Onesimus Otieno, Alexandrine Randriamahefa, Londa Schmidt, Yoedono Sovyanhadi, Elaine Vanterpool.

Business and Information Systems, Faye Brathwaite; John Anderson, Theodore Brown Sr., Hyacinth Burton, Vern Gohanna, Ruth Gunn, Christopher Howard, Habtalem Kenea, Japheth Kessio, Esther Lai Hing, Shaunda Roach, Moges Selassie.

Chemistry, Kenneth Lai Hing; Kevin Anderson, Rufus Ranatunga, Marlon Rhem, Alexandre Volkov.

Communication and Art, Rennae Elliott; Dewayne Cheddar, Patrice Conwell, Bobby Harrison, Kyna Hinson, Victoria Miller, Janice Y. Watson.

Education, James Mbyirukira; Marilyn Schenck, Dana Wilchcombe, Donaldson Williams, Deril Wood.

English and Foreign Language, Benson Prigg; Derek Bowe, Francisco Burgos, Cecily Daly, Ramona Hyman, Dorothy Patterson, Kem Roper, Karen Tucker, Carmiele Wilkerson, Joshua Williams.

Nursing, Angerlita Smith; Karen Anderson, Abena Yolanda Baskin, Mishelle Cartwright, Flora Flood, Violet Gilbert, Mukesha Mbuguje, Wanda Misori, Eunice Muriu, Havovi Patel, Jillian Wills.

Health and Physical Education, Howard Shaw; Terry Hamilton, Earl Henry, James Roddy, Andrew Young.

History and Political Science, Samuel London; Alfonzo Greene Jr., Diedre Swoope.

Library, Paulette Johnson; Kieren Bailey, Jacqueline Neath-Foster, Heather Rodriguez-James.

Mathematics and Computer Science, Lisa James; John Davis, Joseph Jeries, Jea Joseph, Albert Osei, Darayas Patel, Tara Young.

Music, Wayne Bucknor; Audley Chambers, Jason Ferdinand, Julie Moore Foster, Makeda Hampton, Sung-Jun Kim, Eurydice Osterman, Adriana Perera.

Psychology, Cherryl Galley; Pamela Cook, Martin Hodnett, Pauline Sawyers, Eva Starner.

Religion and Theology, Finbar Benjamin; Gregory Allen, Keith Burton, Trevor Fraser, Ifeoma Kwesi, Tarsee Li, Gilbert Okuro Ojwang, Agniel Samson, G. Russell Seay Jr., Jesse Wilson Jr.

Social Work, Helen Fischele; Samson Chama, Lorraine Frye, Octavio Ramirez.

System Codes: EntityID, 10004; OrgMastID, AN11OA.