Oakwood University
Parent Fields
   Yearbook Year: Search:    

OAKWOOD UNIVERSITY (G, AAA)

Established 1896

Organizational Unit: North American Division

Editor's Note: Oakwood University changed from a General Conference institution to a North American Division (NAD) institution in 2014. Its employees now come under the NAD.

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 3/19/2015)
StreetAddr 7000 Adventist Boulevard N.W.
Huntsville, Alabama 35896-0003
7000 Adventist Boulevard N.W.
Huntsville, Alabama 35896-0003
Phone 1 (256) 726-7000 1 (256) 726-7000
Fax 1 (256) 726-8335 1 (256) 726-8335
Email
Website www.oakwood.edu www.oakwood.edu
View Entry
Request Changes

Board of Management: Daniel R. Jackson, Chair; G. Alexander Bryant, Ralph Reid, Ron C. Smith, William L. Winston, Vice Chairs; Leslie N. Pollard, Secretary.

Administration:

President, Leslie N. Pollard.

Special Assistant to the President, Howard Weems.

Provost, R. Timothy McDonald.

Vice Presidents:

Academic Administration, Tricia Penniecook.

Financial Administration, Sabrina Cotton.

Research and Employee Services, Prudence Pollard.

Student Services, David Knight.

Advancement and Development, Executive Director, Kisha Norris.

Chief Information Officer, Kirk Nugent.

Departments:

Accounting, Trevor Johnson.

Admissions, and Recruitment, Malcolm Taylor.

Adult and Continuing Education (LEAP), Ellengold Goodridge.

Alumni Affairs, Edith Pruitt.

Career Services and Testing, Verniece Wright.

Center for Academic Success, Regina Jacob.

Center for Adventist Muslim Relations, Keith Burton.

Child Development, Elaine Isaac.

Financial Aid, Lynda Bartholomew.

Grounds, Carlos Cole.

Health and Counseling Services, Janice Lewis Thomas.

Human Resource Management, Sylvia Germany.

Information Technology, Kirk Nugent.

Institutional Effectiveness, Janis Newborn.

Integrated Marketing and Public Relations, George W. Johnson Jr.

Library, Paulette Johnson.

Missions, and Campus Ministries, Ronald Pollard.

Physical Plant, Ian Robinson.

Public Safety (Interim), Melvin Harris.

Radio Station WJOU, Reginald Hicks.

Registrar (Interim) John Hill.

Residential Life Coordinators (Men), James Caldwell, Woodrow Vaughn.

Residential Life Coordinators (Women), Linda Anderson, Camille Kibbler.

Service Learning, Patricia Stewart-Daniel.

Spiritual Life, Senior Chaplain, Howard Weems; Senior Associate Chaplain, Ronald Pollard; Associate Chaplains, Marlene King, Kimberly Pearson.

Student Accounts, Paula Wilson; Associate, Shelly Vaughn.

Student Employment, JoAnna Jones-Mack.

Student Activities, Raymond King.

Title III, Michelle Ramey.

Transportation, Collins Alexander.

Trust Services, Lewis Jones.

School of Arts and Sciences

Administration:

Dean, Cherryl A. Galley.

Faculty:

Biological Sciences, Juliet Bailey-Penrod (Interim); Juliet Durant, Onesimus Otieno, Alexandrine Randriamahefa, Melissa Richardson, Londa Schmidt, Yoedono Sovyanhadi, Elaine Vanterpool.

Chemistry, Kenneth LaiHing; Kevin Anderson, Patrick Ochieng, Rufus Ranatunga, Marlon Rhem, Alexandre Volkov.

Communication and Art, Rennae Elliott; Dwayne Cheddar, Patrice Conwell, Bobby Harrison, Kyna Hinson, Victoria Joiner, Janice Y. Watson.

English and Foreign Language, Benson Prigg; Derek Bowe, Francisco Burgos, Ramona Hyman, Chandra Mountain, Kem Roper, Karen Tucker, Carmiele Wilkerson, Joshua Williams.

Mathematics and Computer Science, Lisa James; Joseph Jeries, Jea Joseph, Albert Osei, Darayas Patel, Tara Young.

Music, Wayne Bucknor; Audley Chambers, Jason Ferdinand, Julie Moore Foster, Makeda Hampton, Sung-Jun Kim, Eurydice Osterman, Adriana Perera.

Psychology, Martin Hodnett; Carmen Bucknor, Pamela Cook, Cherryl A. Galley, Pauline Sawyers.

School of Business

Administration:

Dean, Hyacinth Burton.

Faculty:

Business and Information Systems, Hyacinth Burton; John Anderson, Richard Blanco-Topping, Faith Brathwaite, Theodore Brown Sr., Vern Gohanna, Ruth Gunn, Habtalem Kenea, Japheth Kessio, Esther LaiHing, Kyle Mackey, Shaunda Roach, Moges Selassie.

School of Education and Social Sciences

Administration:

Dean, James Mbyirukira.

Faculty:

Education, James Mbyirukira; Marilyn Schenck, Dana Wilchcombe, Donaldson Williams, Deril Wood.

History and Political Science, Samuel London; Preston Foster, Alfonzo Greene Jr., Amanda Ringer, Camille Warren.

Social Work, Octavio Ramirez; O. George Ashley, Samson Chama, Helen Fischele, Lorraine Frye.

School of Nursing and Health Professions

Administration:

Dean, Karen Marshall.

Faculty:

Allied Health, Earl Henry; R. Isariah Hannah, Elaine Isaac, Fiona Lewis, Joycelyn Peterson.

Health and Physical Education, Howard Shaw; Terry Hamilton, James Roddy, Andrew Young.

Nursing, Angerlita Smith; Karen Anderson, Abena Yolanda Baskin, Mishelle Cartwright, Violet Gilbert, Mukesha Mbuguje, Wanda Misori, Eunice Muriu, Jillian Wills.

Nutrition, and Dietetics, Joycelyn Peterson; Fiona Lewis.

School of Religion

Administration:

Dean, Dedrick L. Blue.

Library, Paulette Johnson.

Faculty:

Religion and Theology, Dedrick L. Blue; Gregory Allen, Trevor Fraser, C. Wesley Knight, Ifeoma Kwesi, Tarsee Li, Gilbert Okuro Ojwang, Agniel Samson, G. Russell Seay Jr., Jesse Wilson Jr.

System Codes: EntityID, 10004; OrgMastID, AN11OA.