Babcock University
(Adventist Seminary of West Africa, Former)
   Yearbook Year: Search:    

BABCOCK UNIVERSITY (G, AAA)
(Adventist Seminary of West Africa, Former)

Established 1959; chartered 1999

Organizational Unit: West-Central Africa Division

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 1/23/2013)
StreetAddr Ilishan-Remo, Ogun State
Nigeria
Ilisan-Remo
Ogun State
Nigeria
MailAddr Private Mail Bag 21244
Ikeja, Lagos State
Nigeria
Private Mail Bag 21244
Ikeja, Lagos State
Nigeria
Phone 234-803-402-3356 234-803-402-3356
Email
Website www.babcock.edu.ng www.babcock.edu.ng
View Entry
Request Changes

University Council: Gilbert Wari, Chair; Chiemela N. Ikonne, Secretary.

Board of Trustees: Oyeleke A. Owolabi, Chair; Bassey Effiong Okon Udoh, Vice Chair; James A. Kayode Makinde, Secretary.

Administration:

President/Vice Chancellor, James A. Kayode Makinde.

Senior Vice President/Deputy Vice Chancellor, Iheanyichuwu O. Okoro.

Vice Presidents:

Development and Strategy, Olukunle A. Iyanda.

Financial Administration, Luke N. Onuoha.

Student Development, Janet O. Ola.

Associate Vice Presidents:

Chief Medical Director, Babcock University Teaching Hospital, Franklin I. Ani.

Chief of Staff to the President, Israel B. Olaore.

Division of Spiritual Life, Olutunde A. Ojewole.

Enrollment Services, and Records/Registrar, Hakeem B. Smith.

Financial Administration, Sunday A. Owolabi.

Group Managing Director, Babcock Investments Group Limited, Yetunde O. Makinde.

Information Resources, and University Library, Clara C. Okoro.

Institutional Effectiveness, Constance C. Nwosu.

Provost, Iperu Campus, Zacchaeus O. Olomojobi.

Student Development, Joseph A. Olanrewaju.

Assistant Vice Presidents:

Enrollment Services and Records, Jonathan C. Nwosu.

Babcock University Press Limited, Samuel O. Okere.

Chief Accountant, Oladipupo Adebawojo.

Chief Executive Officer, Babcock Consulting Limited, Samuel Ekundayo Alao.

Managing Director, Babcock Micro Finance Bank, Olumayowa Ajetunmobi.

Academic Planning, James A. Ogunji.

Adventist World Radio/Hope FM, Babafemi J. Kuewumi.

Center for Global Outreach and Missions, Rowland C. Nwosu.

Chaplaincy Services, Obarido Th. Okochi.

Clinical Services, John O. Sotunsa.

Development, Adeboye A. Makinde.

Ellen G. White SDA Research Center, Philemon O. Amanze.

Facilities Management, Chibueze A. Ogbonna.

Finance and Administration (BU Teaching Hospital), Jane K. Emejuru.

Food Services, Grace O. Balogun.

Foundation Diploma Program, Gaius A. Umahi.

Human Resources, Silvanus N. Chioma.

Internal Audit, Samuel U. Amanze.

Legal Services, Olaniyi E. Arije.

Logistics and Protocol, Isaac O. Osuntade.

Network Administrator, Roy J. Karuyan (Networking).

Nursing Services, Dorcas Ebun Alao.

Purchasing Unit, John O. Owolabi.

Research and International Cooperation, Grace O. Tayo.

Security Services, Davidson Akhimien.

Sports and Socials, David A. Ayeni.

Strategy, Jacob A. Osundina.

Student Support Services, Augusta Y. Olaore.

Teaching Hospital, Franklin I. Ani.

University Poultry, Gibson O. Chioma.

Directors:

School of Postgraduate Studies

Administration:

Dean, Ademola S. Tayo.

Vice Dean, Yacob L. Haliso.

Secretary/Deputy Registrar, Ayorinde P. Oduroye.

Babcock Business School

Administration:

Dean, Solomon A. Adebola.

Vice Dean, John Enahoro.

Departments:

Accounting, Patrick E. Enyi, Samuel Adedeji, C. N. Alu, S. O. Dada, John Enahoro, Olajumoke Jayeoba, Jerry Kwarbai, Appolos Nwaobia, Desmond I. Nworji, O. A. Odunlade, O. J. Ogundajo, Modupe Okuyemi, S. A. Olaoye, Oluwatoyosi T. Olurin, Luke N. Onuoha, Sunday A. Owolabi.

Business Administration and Marketing, Gabriel K. Afolabi, Olumuyiwa Sanda, Solomon A. Adebola, Adesoga D. Adefulu, Emmanuel Ajike, Sidney Akinsunmi, Victoria Akpa, Olalekan U. Asikhia, A. Binuyo, Thomas K. Egwuonwu, Margret Kabuoh, Nanle Magaji, Olukayode Maku, Idowu A. Nwankwere, Oluseyi Oduyoye, Chibueze A. Ogbonna, Ijeoma Ogundiwin, Christopher A. Onu, Francis Umukoro.

Economics, Banking, and Finance, Samson Y. Alalade, Oluwole Adewunmi, Abolade Akintola, Olatunbosun Aroyewun, Oladapo G. Awolaja, Abimbola Cole, Chidinma E. Ebere, Nathaniel A. Folarin, Uduakobong Inyang, Esther O. Lawal, Rowland T. Obiakor, Rasaki O. Oduola, Michael O. Ogundairo, Adeyemi S. Ogundipe, Mushey A. Ogundipe, James Oguntodu, Iyabo Okedina, Goodluck N. Okezie, Andy T. Okwu, Olusola Oluwalaiye, Olawumi Osundina, Oyikuomagbe Oyedele.

Information Resources Management, Yemisi T. Babalola; Olajumoke Alao, Shem Magaji, Ezinwanyi Madukoma, Adebowale Ojo, Clara C. Okoro, Uloma D. Onuoha, Rosaline O. Opeke, Evans Otuza, Opeyemi Sodipe, Vincent E.Unegbu.

Mass Communication, Ekundayo S. Alao; Helen O. Adekoya, Kolade Ajilore, David K. Akanbi, Clementina Anatsui, Patricia E. Chioma, Chigozie I. Eti, abafemi Kuewumi, Olusegun Ojomo, Law Ojunta, Samuel Okere, Oluwayomi Oladunjoye, Babatunde Oni, Oguchi O. Uwom.

Political Science and Public Administration, Olufemi Ajayi; Joel A. Adekanye, Eyitayo F. Adewumi, David O. Alao, Jones O. Aluko, Barth U. Amakihe, Oluranti O. Ayomola, Banwo Irewunmi, Abidemi A. Isola, David O. Iyanda, Rachael Iyanda, Kayode J. A. Makinde, Bassey Ndem, Gift U. Ntiwunka, Joel N. Nwachukwu, Chibuzor Nwaodike, Ngozi Nwogwugwu, Michael I. Ogu, Aaron Ogundiwin, Olawale Ojo, Michael A. Oni, Justina Sam-Okere, Bukola Wojuade, Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso.

School of Agricultural Sciences

Administration:

Dean, Akintunde Akinsoyinu.

Department Chairs:

Agricultural Economics, Daniel A. Babalola.

Agronomy and Landscaping Design, Cyril C. Nwangburuka.

Animal Science, Abdur-Rahman Abdullah.

Nutrition and Dietetics, Joshua O. Adeyeye.

Faculty:

Abdur-Rahman Abdullah, Tomilayo O. Adekanye, Bolade K. Adeoye, Titus A. Adetunji, Joshua A. Adeyeye, Lois C. Adighibe, Osagie Afodu, Sherifat Agbato, Lucy Akoma, Margaret Anaeto, Samuel E. Ayeni, Daniel A. Babalola, Gibson O. Chioma, David S. Daramola, Olanrewaju A. Denton, Yetunde O. Makinde, Cyril C. Nwangburuka, Amarachi G. M. Nwokocha, Ademola O. Okubanjo, Ayodeji O. Olarinmoye, Joseph K. Olayemi, Kehinde Oyekale, Titilola Sotoye, Oreoluwa Taylor, Grace O. Tayo.

School of Basic and Applied Sciences

Administration:

Dean, Edward B. Esan.

Faculty:

Basic Sciences, Joseph F. Adelodun; Oyeleye O. Abioye, Feyisara B. Adaramola, Taofeek Adedokun, Lea B. Adekola, Yinka A. Adekunle, Ayobami Adesuyi, Adesina Adio, Chinedu P. Anokwuru, Semiu A. Ayinde, Emmanuel O. Ehinlafa, Richmond Kanu, Olusegun Kehinde, Ayodele A. Ogunnowo, Adebayo Onigbinde, Abraham Shobo.

Biosciences and Biotechnology, Isaac O. Oyewole; Otunola Adedayo, Ayandiran D. Aina, Grace O. Ajani, Abolanle Akeredolu, Okunola A. Alabi, Folashade A. Alatise, Moses Efuntoye, Edward B. Esan, Chibundu N. Ezekiel, Stephen O. Fapohunda, Gbolagade Jonathan, Ugochi F. Nwadike, Vincent O. Ogundero, Olufunmiso O. Olajuyigbe, Babasola Osopale, Oyetunde T. Salawu.

School of Computing, Engineering, and Technology

Administration:

Dean, Chibueze A. Ogbonna.

Department Chairs:

Computer Science and Information Technology, Oludele Awodele.

Software Engineering and Telecommunications, Sunday A. Idowu.

Faculty:

Samuel Abel, Adewale Adebayo, Aderonke Adegbenjo, Babatope S. Adeniyi, Olugbenga M. Agbaje, Chigozirim Ajaegbu, Oladele I. Ajiboye, Oyebola Akande, Aderonke Akinde, Olujimi Alao, Oludele Awodele, Miriam Ayite, Sunday A. Idowu, Jonah Joshua, Afolashade Kuyoro, Olusola Maitanmi, Samson O. Ogunlere, Samuel O. Okolie, Olawale J. Omotosho, Ayokunle Omotunde, Olutimi Onilede, Ernest Onuiri, Olawale M. Somefun, Oreoluwa Adesegun, Chibueze A. Ogbonna, Raymond Okoro.

School of Education and Humanities

Administration:

Dean, Sampson M. Nwaomah.

Faculty:

Educational Foundation, Ruth A. Aderanti; Constance C. Nwosu, Peter A. Oduroye, James A. Ogunji, Olusegun B. Ojuola, Janet O. Ola, Chimezie A. Omeonu, Ajibade J. M. Oyinloye, Ademola S. Tayo, Ngozi C. Uwanna, Taiwo M. Williams.

History and International Studies, Abiodun A. Adesegun; Samuel Adebanjo, Babatunde Adeyemi, Charles Akpuh, Oluwatosin B. Ayanlowo, David O. Babalola, John Nengel, Oladapo Olubomehin, Wale Oyemakinde, Michael A. Popoola, Alexander Ugwukah.

Languages and Literary Studies, Olubunmi A. Idowu; Frederick B. O. Akporobaro, Salu A. Abifarin, Ezinwanyi Adam, Babatunde Adebua, Akinkorede Adisa, Vivian Alofe, Modupeola Ayeni, Solomon Iguanre, Kehinde Ikuelogbon, Goodseed N. Ochulor, Olusegun Osayomi, Isaac A. Osisanwo, Comfort A. Oyinloye, Mobolanle Sotunsa.

Religious Studies, Michael O. Akpa; Samuel A. Adesina, Felix A. Adetunji, Philemon O. Amanze, Silvanus N. Chioma, Theodore Dickson, Efe M. Ehioghae, Uche-Awaji G. Josiah, Sampson M. Nwaomah Rowland Nwosu, Olutunde A. Ojewole, Obarido Th. Okochi, Joseph A. Olanrewaju, Israel B. Olaore, John O. Owolabi, Gaius O. Umahi Joshua J Zoaka.

School of Law and Security Studies

Administration:

Provost, Zaccheaus Olomojobi.

Dean, Isaac O. Agbede.

Faculty:

International Law and Diplomacy, Pius O. Olanrewaju; Etete M. Adam, Oluseyi Apampa, Adielechi O. Emejuru, Ezedikachi N. Eze-Michael, Michael O. Eziakor, Joan Mbagwu, Akissi Metonu, Yinka Olomojobi, Zaccheaus Olomojobi, Omobamidele O. Olufemi, Emmanuel Uzuegbu-Wilson.

Jurisprudence and Public Law, Yinka Olomojobi; Issac O. Agbede, Ajani B. Adeyemi, Veronica N. Ekundayo, Adekunbi F. Imosemi, Adetayo A. Taiwo.

Private and Commercial Law, Bankole A. Sodipo; Abangwu E. Nzeribe, Ayoyemi L. Arowolo Adesina Bello, Louisa D. James, Peter O. Mefor, Dorcas A. Odunaike, Olubukola A. Olugasa.

College of Health and Medical Sciences

Administration:

Provost, Iheanyichukwu O. Okoro.

Deans:

Benjamin S. Carson School of Medicine, Barnabas Mandong.

School of Nursing, Ezekiel O. Ajao.

School of Public Health, Dora O. Akinboye.

Benjamin S. Carson School of Medicine

Administration:

Dean, Barnabas Mandong.

Associate Dean, Olugbenga Adebawo.

Faculty:

Anatomy, Ayodele B. O. Desalu; Innocent O. Imosemi, Sunday Isichie, Iheanyichukwu Okoro, Amos Rogers, Philemon Shallie.

Biochemistry, Olugbenga O. Adebawo, Gogonte Amah, Godswill N. Anyasor, Anthony Awoyinka, Adebara Ayinde, Richard Omenka, Funmilayo Onajobi, Odutola Osilesi, Olutayo S. Shokunbi.

Physiology, Michael O. Olowookorun, Kolawole I. Ajiboye, Bosede Akinola, Samson Famakinde, Titilayo Oyesola.

School of Nursing

Administration:

Dean, Ezekiel O. Ojao.

Faculty:

Adult Health Nursing, Foluso O. Ojewole; Matthew A. Atejioye, Abosede A. Farotimi, Michael O. Ujiri.

Community/Maternal and Child Health Nursing, Janet O. Kio, Ezekiel O. Ajao, Marcelina M. Akinmolayan, Rafiat A. Anokwuru, Rachael A. Babalola, Clara O. Lawal, Temitayo A. Odewusi, Ngozi A. Okafor.

Mental Health and Psychiatry, Joseph O. Aina, Rabiu Popoola, Chiamaka Anyasor.

School of Public and Allied Health

Administration:

Dean, Dora O. Akinboye.

Faculty:

Medical Laboratory Science, John C. Ihongbe; Godwin Avwioro, Esther N. Adejumo, Olutayo Ajayi, Waheed A. Akinleye, Hyacinth I. Efedua, Muyideen Haruna, Ayodele O. Ilesanmi, Paul E. Omodiale, Kenneth Onyegbula, Humphrey Osadolor, Oluchi G. Otunme.

Public Health, Godwin N. D. Aja; Catherin Agbede, Dora O. Akinboye, Titilola Akintunde, Bose Aliu, Ifeoluwapo Asekun-Olarinmoye, Nnodimele O. S. Atulomah, Omobola Ogundahunsi, Okechukwu Okondu, Motunrayo Olanrawaju, Yetunde A. Olaore, Precious Omeonu, Kolawole Oritogun, Samson P. Owolabi, Oyewole O.Oyerinde, Comfort O. Popoola, Andrew Solademi.

System Codes: EntityID, 10133; OrgMastID, A711BB.