Babcock University
(Adventist Seminary of West Africa, Former)
   Yearbook Year: Search:    

BABCOCK UNIVERSITY (G, AAA)
(Adventist Seminary of West Africa, Former)

Established 1959; chartered 1999

Organizational Unit: West-Central Africa Division

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 2/8/2017)
StreetAddr Ilishan-Remo, Ogun State
Nigeria
Ilisan-Remo
Ogun State
Nigeria
Phone 234-706-406-9995; 234-703-207-9255 234-706-406-9995; 234-703-207-9255
Email
Website www.babcock.edu.ng www.babcock.edu.ng
View Entry
Request Changes

Governing Council: Bassey Effiong Okon Udoh, Chair; Francis F. Daria, Oyeleke A. Owolabi, Vice Chairs; Ademola Stephen Tayo, Secretary.

Administration:

President/Vice Chancellor, Ademola Tayo.

Senior Vice President/Deputy Vice Chancellors:

Academics, Iheanyichuwu O. Okoro.

Management Services, Sunday A. Owolabi.

Vice Presidents:

Financial Administration, Folorunso I. Akande.

Student Development, Joseph A. Olanrewaju.

Associate Vice Presidents:

Chief of Staff to the President, Sunday D. Audu.

Division of Spiritual Life, Olutunde A. Ojewole.

Enrollment Services, and Records/Registrar, Jonathan C. Nwosu.

Financial Administration, Oladipupo Adebawojo.

Information Technology Development and Services, Ibrahim O. Idowu.

Institutional Effectiveness, Constance C. Nwosu.

Library and Information Resources, Clara C. Okoro.

Managing Director, Babcock Investments Group Limited, Yetunde O. Makinde.

Provost, Iperu Campus, Isaac O. Agbede.

Student Development, Motolani T. Williams.

Directors:

Academic Planning, Ruth A. Aderanti.

Adventist World Radio/Hope 89.1 FM, Babafemi J. Akintayo.

Audit, Risk, and Compliance, Samuel U. Amanze.

Enrollment Services and Records (Deputy Registrars), Patience N. Chioma, Beatrice M. Idowu, Veronica Yadeka.

Babcock Center for Executive Development, Johnson S. Egwakhe.

Babcock University Press, Eteete Adam.

Chief Accountant, Solomon S. Obida.

Managing Director, Babcock Micro Finance Bank, Olumayowa Ajetunmobi.

Strategy, Development, and Alumni, Adeboye A. Makinde.

Catering and Food Services, Feyisayo Alade.

Chaplaincy, Victoria T. Aja.

Ellen G. White Research and Adventist Heritage Center, Adelowo F. Adetunji.

External Affairs, Logistics, and Protocol, Isaac O. Osuntade.

Human Resources, Abiola O. Makinde.

Legal Service, Olaniyi E. Arije.

Media Communication, and Broadcast, Rowland C. Nwosu.

Network Services, Roy J. Karuyan (Networking).

Pre-Degree, Joshua J. Zoaka.

Quality Assurance, Timothy A. Adetayo.

Research, and International Cooperation, Grace O. Tayo.

Security Services, Davidson Akhimien.

Strategic Procurement Services, Ademola J. Osundina.

Students Activities, Oyewole O. Oyerinde.

Student Support Center, Augusta Y. Olaore.

College of Postgraduate Studies

Administration:

Provost, Yacob Haliso.

Vice Dean, Michael O. Akpa.

College Secretary, Titilayo J. Owolabi.

School of Computing and Engineering Sciences

Administration:

Dean, Oludele Awodele.

Department Chairs:

Computer Science, and Information Technology, Yinka A. Adekunle.

Computer Engineering, and Telecommunications, Sunday A. Idowu.

Project Management, and Technology, Chibueze A. Ogbonna.

Faculty and Staff:

Computer Science, and Information Technology, Oludele Awodele; Samuel Abel, Adewale Adebayo, Aderonke Adegbenjo, Olubukola Adekola, Babatope S. Adeniyi, Olugbenga M. Agbaje, Oreoluwa Adesegun, Chigozirim Ajaegbu, Oladele I. Ajiboye, Oyebola Akande, Olujimi Alao, Abraham O. Idowu, Jonah Joshua, Afolashade Kuyoro, Emmanuel C. Ogu, Samuel O. Okolie, Raymond Okoro, Olutimi Onilede, Ernest Onuiri, Folasade Y. Osisanwo, Olurotimi Seton, Olawale M. Somefun, Iyioluwa A. Togun, Emmanuel Afonne, Adebowale Ajayi, Wumi Ajayi, Oluwabukola Otusile, Oluwaseun Ebiesuwa.

Computer Engineering, and Telecommunications, Sunday A. Idowu; Miriam Ayite, Oluwafemi Bello, Aaron A. Izang, Olusola Maitanmi, Yaw Mensah, Samson O. Ogunlere, Oluwakemi Ola, Aderonke Olusoga, Olawale J. Omotosho, Ayokunle Omotunde.

Project Management, and Technology, Chibueze A. Ogbonna; Uchenna Ebi.

School of Education and Humanities

Administration:

Dean, Philemon O. Amanze.

Department Chairs:

Education, Comfort A. Oyinloye.

History, and International Studies, Abiodun A. Adesegun.

Languages, and Literary Studies, Solomon O. Iguanre.

Religious Studies, Efe M. Ehioghae.

Music, and Creative Arts, Olusegun B. Ojuola.

Coordinator for General Studies, James A. Ogunji.

Director for Pre-Degree, Joshua J. Zoaka.

Faculty and Staff:

Education, Comfort A. Oyinloye; Ruth A. Aderanti, Alice A. Bello, Bankole Filade, Lasun M. Gbadamosi, Constance C. Nwosu, James A. Ogunji, Ademola S. Tayo, Ngozi C. Uwanna, Taiwo M. Williams.

History and International Studies, Abiodun A. Adesegun; Samuel Adebanjo, Odunayo D. Adeleke, Adetola Adeyo, Charles Akpuh, Gaius Anonaba, Chituru Nwachukwu, Oluwatosin B. Ayanlowo, Emmanuel O. Eregare, Bright Nwamuo, Michael A. Omolewa, Michael A. Popoola, Alexander Ugwukah.

Languages, and Literary Studies, Solomon Iguanre; Ezinwanyi Adam, Babatunde Adebua, Akinkorede Adisa, Simon B. Amasa, Kparopu Hanoukoume, Shuaib Muritala, Olorunleke Ojo, Olubunmi A. Idowu, Kehinde Ikuelogbon, Goodseed N. Ochulor, Olusegun Olu-Osayomi, Isaac A. Osisanwo, Mobolanle Sotunsa, Gift N. Okata.

Religious Studies, Efe M. Ehioghae; Felix A. Adetunji, Harriet Ikhane, Michael O. Akpa, Philemon O. Amanze, James O. Babalola, Theodore Dickson, Ikechi Ekpendu, Uche-Awaji G. Josiah, Evans Nwaomah Rowland Nwosu, Olutunde A. Ojewole, Joseph A. Olanrewaju, Israel B. Olaore, Kelvin Onongha, Joshua J Zoaka.

Music, and Creative Arts, Olusegun B. Ojuola; Olatunbosun Olowe, Young-Sook Onyiuke, Amarachukwu Dennis.

School of Law and Security Studies

Administration:

Provost, and Dean, Isaac O. Agbede.

Vice-Dean, Dorcas Odunaike.

Department Chairs:

International Law, and Security Studies, Johnson N. Udombana.

Jurisprudence, and Public Law, Ayoyemi Arowolo.

Private, and Commercial Law, Pius O. Olanrewaju.

Faculty and Staff:

International Law and Security Studies, Oluseyi Apampa; Etete M. Adam, Adielechi O. Emejuru, Zaccheaus Olomojobi, Omobamidele O. Olufemi, Nsongurua Udombana, Emmanuel Uzuegbu-Wilson.

Jurisprudence, and Public Law, Yinka Olomojobi; Ajani B. Adeyemi, Issac O. Agbede, Ayoyemi O. Arowolo, Veronica N. Ekundayo, Adekunbi F. Imosemi, Buduka Oyagiri, Adetayo A. Taiwo.

Private, and Commercial Law, Titilayo O. Aderibigbe; Abangwu E. Nzeribe, Adesina Bello, Louisa D. James, Dorcas A. Odunaike, Pius O. Olanrewaju, Olubukola A. Olugasa, Cheluchi Onyemelukwe-Onuobia, Bankole A. Sodipo.

School of Management Sciences

Administration:

Dean, Patrick E. Enyi.

Department Chairs:

Accounting, Ishola R. Akintoye.

Banking, and Finance, Nathaniel Folarin.

Business Administration and Marketing, Olalekan Asikhia.

Information Resources Management, Gabriel O. Alegbeleye.

Faculty and Staff:

Accounting, Ishola Akintoye; Folajimi F. Adegbie, Ayodeji Ajibade, Chituru N. Alu, S. O. Dada, John Enahoro, Patrick E. Enyi, Olajumoke Fregene, Jerry Kwarbai, Appolos Nwaobia, Olajire A. Odunlade, Grace O. Ogundajo, Olajumoke R. Ogunniyi, Samuel A. Olaoye, Ifayemi Olayinka, Ayooluwa Olotu, Oluwatoyosi T. Olurin, Luke N. Onuoha, Jacob A. Osundina, Sunday A. Owolabi, Trimisiu T. Siyanbola.

Banking, and Finance, Folorunso Akande, Abolade Akintola, Samson Y. Alalade, Nathaniel A. Folarin, Oghenovo A. Obrimah, Adeyemi S. Ogundipe, James Oguntodu, Abimbola Cole.

Business Administration and Marketing, Adesoga D. Adefulu, Gabriel K. Afolabi, Emmanuel Ajike, Babatunde Akinlabi, David Ayeni, Sidney Akinsunmi, Victoria O. Akpa, Nneoma B. Amos, Olalekan U. Asikhia, A. Binuyo, Olive U. Egbuta, Johnson Egwakhe, Thomas K. Egwuonwu, Margret Kabuoh, J. O. Kehinde, Nanle Magaji, Olabisi G. Makinde, Goodluck Nnorom, Idowu A. Nwankwere, Oluseyi Oduyoye, Ijeoma Ogundiwin, Christopher A. Onu, Valerie Onyia, Timothy Soetan.

Information Resources Management, Mobolude Abolarin, Rachael Aina, Gabriel Alegbeleye, Yemisi T. Babalola, Yacob L. Haliso, Chinyere Ikonne, Ezinwanyi Madukoma, Adebowale Ojo, Clara C. Okoro, Rosaline O. Opeke, Evans Otuza, Ruth O. Owolabi, Opeyemi Soyemi, Vincent E. Unegbu.

School of Science, Technology, and Applied Sciences

Administration:

Dean, Stephen O. Fapohunda.

Department Chairs:

Agriculture and Industrial Technology, Cyril C. Nwangburuka.

Basic Sciences, Joseph F. Adelodun.

Microbiology, Ayandiran D. Aina.

Faculty and Staff:

Agriculture and Industrial Technology, Adesoji O. Adesina, Osagie Afodu, Olunfunso Akinboye, Oladele Akinwole, Taofeek Bello, Cyril C. Nwangburuka, David S. Daramola, Amarachi G. M. Nwokocha, Kehinde Oyekale, Abdur-Rahman Abdullah, Gibson O. Chioma, Lois C. Ndubuisi-Ogbonna, Martha Olumide, Bolatito Shobo, Grace O. Tayo.

Basic Sciences, Joseph F. Adelodun; Oyeleye O. Abioye, Feyisara B. Adaramola, Lea B. Adekola, Ayobami Adesuyi, Aderiike Adewumi, Elijah Adeyanju, Babatunde Akanbi, Akinbiyi Akinlabi, Adesina Adio, Abimbola Aleshinloye, Chinedu P. Anokwuru, Semiu A. Ayinde, Olabode O. Bamisile, Emmanuel O. Ehinlafa, Edward B. Esan, Richmond Kanu, David Jegede, Olusegun Kehinde, Foluke Odutayo, Ayodele A. Ogunnowo, Adebayo Onigbinde, Oyetunde T. Oyeyemi, Isaac O. Oyewole, Abraham Shobo, Oluwatosin Shokunbi.

Microbiology, Ayandiran D. Aina; Otunola Adedayo, Morenike O. Isijola-Adeoye, Abolanle Akeredolu, Folashade Alatise, Kolawole Ayeni, Grace Esebanmen, Cajethan O. Ezeamagu, Chibundu N. Ezekiel, Stephen O. Fapohunda, Jonathan Isibor, Grace O. Mensah-Agyei, Ugochi F. Nwadike, Christian Ogaugwu, Olufunmiso O. Olajuyigbe, Chinweizu Onumaegbu, Babasola Osopale, Festus D. Otajevwo; Oluwawapelumi Oyedele.

Veronica Adeleke School of Social Sciences

Administration:

Dean, Femi Ajayi.

Department Chairs:

Economics, Oladapo G. Awolaja.

Mass Communication, Kolade Ajilore.

Political Science, and Public Administration, Michael A. Oni.

Social Work, Yetunde A. Olaore.

Faculty and Staff:

Economics, Oluwabukola Adesuyi, Joseph O. Ajibola, Oladapo G. Awolaja, Babatunde Binuyo, Olatunbosun Aroyewun, Mfonobong Etokakpan, Uduakobong Edy-Ewoh, Chidinma E. Ebere, Abiodun O. Folawewo, Iyabo Okedina, Esther O. Lawal, Rowland T. Dasauku Musa, Obiakor, Andy T. Okwu, Gideon Olanrewaju, Albert O. Olaloye, Olusola Oluwalaiye, Adegbemi Onakoya, Kemisola Osundina, Olawumi Osundina, Janet Olusi, Ovikuomagbe Oyedele, Olajimeji I. Soile, Olusola M. Yusuff.

Mass Communication, Helen O. Adekoya, Kolade Ajilore, David K. Akanbi, Babafemi Akintayo, Josiah A. Akinwade, Oluwafisayo O. Alao, Clementina Anatsui, Olusesan Asekun-Olarinmoye, Ifeoluwa O. Atakiti, Patricia E. Chioma, Omolayo Jegede, Olusegun Ojomo, Law Ojunta, Samuel Okere, Margaret Solo-Anaeto, Oguchi O. Ajaegbu.

Political Science, and Public Administration, Victor T. Adesiyan, Eyitayo F. Adewumi, Olufemi Ajayi, David O. Alao, Jones O. Aluko, Barth U. Amakihe, Sunday Audu, Oluranti O. Ayomola, Ezedikachi Eze-Michael, Rachael Iyanda, Liasu A. Jinadu, Kayode J. A. Makinde, Ayuba G. Mavallah, Gift U. Ntiwunka, Abidemi A. Isola, Joel N. Nwachukwu, Chibuzor Nwaodike, Ngozi Nwogwugwu, Michael I. Ogu, Aaron Ogundiwin, Olawole Ojo, Michael A. Oni, Bukola Alao, Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso, Olasunkanmi Osundina, Akisi Metonou, Goodnews Osah, Michael Ezeakor, Joan Mbagwu.

Social Work, Jane R. Adebusuyi, Rita Ezeokoli, Bose Makinde, Yetunde A. Olaore, Mercy Omosuzi, Andrew Solademi.

College of Health and Medical Sciences

Administration:

Provost, Iheanyichukwu O. Okoro.

Deans:

Benjamin S. Carson School of Medicine, Barnabas Mandong.

School of Nursing, Ezekiel O. Ajao.

School of Public Health, Nnodimele O. S. Atulomah.

Benjamin S. Carson School of Medicine

Administration:

Dean, Barnabas Mandong.

Sub-Dean of Clinical Sciences, Olukayode Oluyemi.

Sub-Dean of Pre-Clinical Sciences, Kolawole Ajiboye.

Department Chairs:

Anatomy, Ayodele B. O. Desalu.

Biochemistry, Funmilola Onajobi.

Chemical Pathology, Fayeofori M. Abbiyesuku.

Community Medicine, Wole Alakija.

Family Medicine, Akindele E. Ladele.

Haematology, Daniel D. Ogbaro.

Histopathology, Kolawale Aramide.

Internal Medicine, Increase Adeosun.

Medical Microbiology, Charles Elikwu.

Nutrition and Dietetics, Joshua A. Adeyeye.

Obstetrics, and Gynaecology, John O. Imaralu.

Paediatrics, James K. Renner.

Pharmacology, Anthonia Aderounmu.

Physiology, Michael O. Olowookorun.

Surgery, Agboola O. Taiwo.

Faculty and Staff:

Anatomy, Ayodele B. O. Desalu; Innocent O. Imosemi, Philip Ogunnaike, Iheanyichukwu Okoro, Sunday Y. Olatunji, Olusegun D. Omotosho, Joshua Owolabi, Olufunto Adelowo, Gabriel Onafowora, Oluseyi Fabiyi, John Olanrewaju, Sunday Isichie, Amos Rogers, Oluwatosin Adesina, Gabriel Onafowora.

Biochemistry, Funmilayo Onajobi; Oluwanbo I. Adesegun, Gogonte Amah, Godswill N. Anyasor, Richard Omenka, Odutola Osilesi, Olutayo S. Shokunbi, Olusola Gisanrin, Adebara Ayinde, Oluwaseyi Adetunji, Olugbenga Dada, Olaoluwa Adeyemi, Babafemi Ogunbiyi, Titilayo Kasumu, Omolaja Osoniyi, Kunle Orodele.

Chemical Pathology, Nnenna L. Nwobi, Roseline Ojelede, Omolara Oyedele, Adeyemi Dada, Chinelo Onyenekwu.

Community Medicine, Olumide A. Abiodun, Temitope Ashipa, Olusoji Daniel.

Family Medicine, Akindele E. Ladele; David Afolabi.

Haematology, Daniel D. Ogbaro; Johnson Olaniyi, Omotola Ojo, Adesola Oyelese, Oluwatosin Adeyemo, Adebayo Adeyemi.

Histopathology, Kolawole Aramide; Barnabas Mandong, Mustapha Ajani, Oluwarotimi Kuko.

Internal Medicine, Increase Adeosun, Oluseyi Akande, Abidemi O. Bello, Funmilola Taiwo, Joseph Ogunkoya, Eunice Awokoya, Victor Adeyeye, Ngozi Aikpokpo.

Medical Microbiology, Charles Elikwu; Bibitayo Faluyi, Akintoye O. Coker, Victor Nwadike, Chika C. Okangba, Azubuike Omeonu, Emmanuel Shobowale, Opeoluwa A. Shonekan.

Nutrition and Dietetics, Bolade Adeoye; Titus A. Adetunji; Joshua A. Adeyeye, Ademola Akinlade, Lucy Akoma, Ebun Ayeni, Yetunde O. Makinde, Elizabeth Ngozi.

Obstetrics and Gynaecology, John O. Imaralu; Franklin I. Ani, John O. Sotunsa, Atinu Olaleye.

Paediatrics, James K. Renner; Tinuade Ogunlesi, Oluwaseyi Babatunde.

Pharmacology, Anthonia Aderounmu; Oluwole Fagbemi, Chineta S. Obianuo, Oladapo Walker, Oluwafemi Kale, Gabriel Uyiabasi, Temitope Ogundare.

Physiology, Michael O. Olowookorun; Daniel A. Adekunbi, Isiaka A. Adeoti, Kolawole I. Ajiboye, Raheem Akindele, Olumide S. Akinsomisoye, David E. Ehichioya, Abimbola Ogunsola, Tolulope Oyesola, Chiwendu L. Okoro, Samson O. Oyewunmi, Nabofa Egide, Kayode Dada, Nonso R. Ndubuisi.

Surgery, Agboola O. Taiwo; Alaba O. Adesina, Moses A. Akinola, Mene Andrew, Omodele O. Jagun, Florence A. O. Oguntade, Susan M. Oladeji, Olukayode Oluyemi, Clement Onuoha, Ogechukwu C. Taiwo, Anthony Betiku, Titus A. Oyedele, Omotayo F. Salami, Abdalla Yusuf, Iheanyichukwu Okoro, Pius A. Adefalujo, Adekunle Adetayo.

School of Nursing

Administration:

Dean, Ezekiel O. Ojao.

Vice Dean, Joseph O. Aina.

Department Chairs:

Adult Health, Foluso Ojewole.

Community, Maternal, and Child Health, Janet O. Kio.

Mental Health, and Psychiatry, Joseph O. Aina.

Faculty and Staff:

Adult Health, Foluso O. Ojewole; Adebukonla Alabi, Abosede A. Farotimi, Amudat Hassan, Esther Nwaomah, Chinomso Nwozichi, Olufunike E. Odunaike, Grace Okueso, Rasidi A. Salawu.

Community, Maternal, and Child Health, Janet O. Kio; Ezekiel O. Ajao, Marcelina M. Akinmolayan, Florence B. Ibitoye, Clara O. Lawal, Temitayo A. Odewusi, Modupe A. Ogunnowo, Ngozi A. Okafor, Margaret I. Okwuikpo, Adetoun Owopetu, Christiana O. Sowunmi, Foladade O. Tayo.

Mental Health and Psychiatry, Joseph O. Aina; Chiamaka Anyasor, Rabiu Popoola.

School of Public and Allied Health

Administration:

Dean, Nnodimele O. S. Atulomah.

Department Chairs:

Medical Laboratory Science, John C. Ihongbe.

Public Health, Motunrayo F. Olanrewaju.

Faculty and Staff:

Medical Laboratory Science, John C. Ihongbe; Isaac O. Adedeji, Paul Adepoju, Esther N. Adejumo, Bolanle V. Adesuyi, Olumuyiwa Adeyemi, Waheed A. Akinleye, Oyebode O. Alli, Hyacinth Efedua, Seyi S. Enitan, Taiwo G. Faloye, Emmanuel Lleoma, John Ochei, Adewumi Olasebikan, Ayodeji O. Olayanju, Paul E. Omodiale, Osemwengie D. Otabor, Oluchi G. Otunme, Osahon Usiobeigbe.

Public Health, Motunrayo F. Olanrewaju; Augusta E. Agbanyim, Catherine Agbede, Chidinma B. Aham-Chiabuotu, Godwin N. D. Aja, Saratu Ajike, Dora O. Akinboye, Ifeoluwapo Asekun-Olarinmoye, Nnodimele O. S. Atulomah, Jonathan Dangana, Clarita Panuel-Egwakhe, Emmanuel O. Okondu, Precious Omeonu, Oyewole O.Oyerinde, Comfort O. Popoola, Olalekan Salami, Omobola Oduyoye, Oladele Ogunsanmi, Titilayo Olaoye.

System Codes: EntityID: 10133; OrgMastID: A711BB.