University of Eastern Africa Baraton
   Yearbook Year: Search:    

UNIVERSITY OF EASTERN AFRICA BARATON (G, AAA)

Established 1978

Organizational Unit: West Kenya Union Conference

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 11/6/2014)
StreetAddr Off Eldoret-Kapsabet Road
Eldoret
Kenya
Off Eldoret-Kapsabet Road
Eldoret
Kenya
MailAddr P.O. Box 2500
30100 Eldoret
Kenya
P.O. Box 2500
30100 Eldoret
Kenya
Phone 254 (20) 802-3084/6/7, 52625 254 (20) 802-3084/6/7, 52625
Fax 254 (20) 802-3017 254 (20) 802-3017
Email
Website www.ueab.ac.ke www.ueab.ac.ke
View Entry
Request Changes

University Council: Kenneth O. Maena, Chair; Philip Maiyo, Secretary.

Administration:

Vice Chancellor, Philip Maiyo.

Deputy Vice Chancellor Academics, Korso Gude.

Deputy Vice Chancellor Finance, Mule Amose.

Deputy Vice Chancellor Student Affairs Services, Paul Wahonya.

Director of Development and Alumni Affairs, Wilfred Orenge Oirere.

Registrar, Carolyn Hurst; Assistants, Alice Ouma (Admissions); Samson Ooko (Records); Bernard Onditi (Examinations and Registration).

Senior Pastor, Reo Kesis.

Chaplaincy, Mahlon Juma; Job Rotich.

Dean of Men, Mahlon Juma; Assistant, Alfeo Ateka.

Dean of Women, Colette Boseka.

Director for Research and Graduate Studies, Elizabeth Role.

Medical Director, Erastus Odira.

Director for Affiliations and Extension Programmes, Noah Angwenyi.

Development Officer, Donnah Akinyi.

Librarian (Acting), Benjamin Butuk.

Chief Accountant, Alfeo Ateka.

Corporate Affairs Director, Amon Chepkwony.

Human Resource Manager, ___.

Physical Plant Manager, Cosmus Maweu.

Ellen G. White Research Centre, Beatrice Idowu.

Quality Assurances Director, Yona Balyage.

Eldoret Extension Centre, Daniel Ruto.

Nairobi Extension Centre, Tabitha Muchee.

Kisumu Extension Centre, Alice Ouma.

Nyanchwa Extension Centre, Helekiah Moracha.

Faculty:

Accounting and Finance, Daniel Bwonda, Francis Marwa, Osero Menge, Jackson Ongeta.

Agriculture, Frackson Mkandawire, Susan Ngalo.

Biology, Ramesh Francis; Gracelyn Francis, Michaiah Ojunga.

Chemistry, Edwin Akumu; Edgar Abuto, Swamy Anthoney.

Educational Administration, Curriculum and Teaching, Lazarus Ndiku; Catherine Amimo, Fanta Hotamo, Benson Kinuthia, Petronilla Mwangi, Salome Odek, Millicent Ojwang, Jane Genga.

Family and Consumer Science, Hellen Ndiku; Penninah Maweu, Phyllis Mkandawire, Dorothy Onyango.

Geography and History, John Otewa; Esther Angwenyi, Lyly Musema, Peter Nyagwencha, Samuel Ochuodho, Herbert Omari.

Food, Nutrition, and Dietetics, Grace Maiyo, Albert Wakoli.

Information Systems and Computing, Onsongo Nyamwaya; Abraham Idowu, Mbata Mayaka, Roseline Nyamwamu, Limuel Ruguri.

Languages and Literature, Hellen Barno, Edward Mooka; Pamela Amba, Hulda Amenya, Samuel Kariuki, Obed Machogu, Martha Mambo, Baongoli Mungengo, Hellen Ondari, Pamela Orondo, Samuel Too.

Management, Corazon Banaga; Joshua Abunda, Allen C. Monta, Richard Mambo, Yunia Miyayo, Richard Omondi, William Ondari, John Yalibanda.

Mathematics and Physics, Richard Atuya, Daniel Bakker, Tumaini Lisso; Jade Abuto, Zachary Kayiita, Samuel Paul, Arsenio Poblete.

Medical Laboratory Science, Jackie Obey, Benford Panulo, Amy Ogot.

Music, Jesse Wanderi; Eric Nyabeni, Jackton Oyiengo.

Nursing, Joyce Owino; Deya David, Elly Naomba, Mary Njeru.

Psychology and Counseling, Alex Malayi; Nicholas Onyango.

Public Health, Bernard Omambia; Asenath Barongo, Aster Fanta.

Religion and Theology, Symon Rabach; Lameck Miyayo, Joel Nyarangi, Nehemiah Nyaundi, Caesar Wamalika.

Technology, Jesse Role; James Ayiemba, Evans Kitur, Felizardo Siglos, Eric Soi, Preston Walela.

Baraton International School, Peter Kioko, Sally Rono, Benson Ruhirita.

System Codes: EntityID: 13598; OrgMastID: AFY1UN.