University of Eastern Africa Baraton
   Yearbook Year: Search:    

UNIVERSITY OF EASTERN AFRICA BARATON (G, AAA)

Established 1978

Organizational Unit: West Kenya Union Conference

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 11/6/2014)
StreetAddr Off Eldoret-Kapsabet Road
Eldoret
Kenya
Off Eldoret-Kapsabet Road
Eldoret
Kenya
MailAddr P.O. Box 2500
30100 Eldoret
Kenya
P.O. Box 2500
30100 Eldoret
Kenya
Phone 254 (20) 802-3084/6/7, 52625 254 (20) 802-3084/6/7, 52625
Fax 254 (20) 802-3017 254 (20) 802-3017
Email
Website www.ueab.ac.ke www.ueab.ac.ke
View Entry
Request Changes

University Council: Jean Pierre Mulumba Tshimanga, Chair; Miriam Mwita, Secretary.

Administration:

Vice Chancellor, Miriam Mwita.

Deputy Vice Chancellor Academics, Korso Gude.

Deputy Vice Chancellor Finance, Dani Harelimana.

Deputy Vice Chancellor Student Affairs Services, Paul Wahonya.

Director of Development and Alumni Affairs, ___.

Registrar, Noah Angwenyi; Assistants, Alice Ouma (Admissions); Samson Ooko (Records); Ellaine Kansiime (Examinations and Registration).

Senior Pastor, James Ouma.

Dean of Men, Rei Kesis; Assistant, Wilfred Mugeke.

Dean of Women, Pauline Njine; Assistant, Alice Chepkorir.

Director for Research and Graduate Studies, Elizabeth Role.

Medical Director, Erastus Odira.

Director for Affiliations and Extension Programmes, Nehemiah Nyaundi.

Development Officer, Donnah Akinyi.

Librarian (Acting), Martha Wamalika.

Chief Accountant, Alfeo Ateka.

Corporate Affairs Director, Amon Chepkwony.

Human Resource Manager, Peter Bwana.

Physical Plant Manager, Cosmus Maweu.

Ellen G. White Research Centre, Beatrice Idowu.

Quality Assurances Director, Yona Balyage.

Eldoret Extension Centre, Marwa Immaculate.

Nairobi Extension Centre, Tabitha Muchee.

Kisumu Extension Centre, Otengo Anthony.

Faculty:

Accounting and Finance, Daniel Bwonda; Maobe Asenath, Francis Marwa, Osero Menge, Jackson Ongeta.

Agriculture, Patrick Ogutu; Clive Mairura, Frackson Mkandawire, Susan Ngalo.

Biology, Ramesh Francis; Gracelyn Francis, William Munyikombo, Zachariah Ngalo, Michaiah Ojunga, Grace Poblete, Jeremiah Were.

Chemistry, Edwin Akumu; Edgar Abuto, Swamy Anthoney.

Educational Administration, Curriculum and Teaching, Lazarus Ndiku; Catherine Amimo, Fanta Hotamo, Benson Kinuthia, Petronilla Mwangi, Salome Odek, Millicent Ojwang, Eliada Tieng'o.

Family and Consumer Science, Hellen Ndiku; Phyllis Mkandawire, Dorothy Onyango.

Geography and History, John Otewa; Esther Angwenyi, Lyly Musema, Peter Nyagwencha, Herbert Omari.

Information Systems and Computing, Joshua Ndiege; Abraham Idowu, Mbata Mayaka, Onsongo Nyamwaya, Micah Ochola, Lence Otim, Limuel Ruguri.

Languages and Literature, Edward Mooka; Pamela Amba, Hulda Amenya, Samuel Kariuki, Obed Machogu, Martha Mambo, Baongoli Mungengo, Hellen Ondari, Pamela Orondo, Samuel Too.

Management, Corazon Banaga; Allen C. Monta, Richard Mambo, Yunia Miyayo, Amos Mule, Richard Omondi, William Ondari, William Tiengo, John Yalibanda.

Mathematics and Physics, Tumaini Lisso; Jade Abuto, Zachary Kayiita, Jared Okiro, Samuel Paul, Arsenio Poblete.

Medical Laboratory Science, Jackie Obey, Benford Panulo, Amy Ogot.

Music, Aylwin Yonathan; Eric Nyabeni, Jackton Oyiengo.

Nursing, Joyce Owino; Deya David, Pamela Kimeto, John Kwalima, Darla Lee, Immaculate Marwa, Gladys Mooka, Elly Naomba, Mary Njeru, Elijah Nyangena, Ramasamy Poornima.

Psychology and Counseling, Daniel Ruto; Alex Malayi, Nicholas Onyango.

Public Health, Dixon Anjejo; Asenath Barongo, Hilario J. Dela Torre Jr., Aster Fanta, Bernard Omambia.

Religion and Theology, Symon Rabach; Lameck Miyayo, Joel Nyarangi, Nehemiah Nyaundi, Caesar Wamalika.

Technology, Jesse Role; James Ayiemba, Evans Kitur, Felizardo Siglos, Eric Soi, James Theuri, Preston Walela.

Baraton International School, Peter Kioko, Sally Rono, Benson Ruhirita.

System Codes: EntityID, 13598; OrgMastID, AFY1UN.